Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Learning IRIX

Posted on 1998-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi!

I am a system-manager of DGUX/AIX/NT systems.
Soon' I will probably get some IRIX systems (SGI).
I was told that it will be easy for me to learn how to manage it.
My question is whether anyone, who knows all these systems, can gibe me the most important differncies between the system ?

Thanks,
Ofer Razon.
0
Comment
Question by:oferr
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007053
NT could not be compared to any flaviour of UNIX. It just tries to implement what (most) UNIXs have done since years ;-))
Some people will tell you that NT is easy to administrate, but I think you still know the truth about this too.

Anyway, UNIXs are different too, even SGIs IRIX versions (4.0.x, 5.x, 6.x). It's not possible to describe all this in short words here, you must be more specific what you want to know.
I.g. most UNIXs are very similar for administrative tasks, just the way how this will be done differs, for example smit(ty) on AIX versus several GUI programs on IRIX (see toolbar menu).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 2007054
I've developed on both DGUX and IRIX, and have seen our sysadmin around... they _are_ different, but IRIX provides a set of GUI tools to make your life *a bit* easier, at least at the beginning. The bad news is that IRIX seems less stable and more *tricky*... but don't know if actually it was our sysadmin who was less stable :)

Regards, julio
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyr earned 100 total points
ID: 2007055
Hi....
Have a look at this web site thats devoted to the subject of IRIX
System Admin.
There is an unpassworded login for lp
regards
0