Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

stopping on-click in BeforAction

Posted on 1998-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Does anyone know how to stop a TDbNavigator.OnClick event happening depending on certain conditions examined in the BeforeAction? It seems setting a flag and doing an abort might be the best.  Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcorcoran
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Waldek
ID: 1346320
Hmm , Do I good understand You ? Check Abort procedure :}
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pegasus100397 earned 200 total points
ID: 1346321
Tom,

If button = nbPost then
     If Edit1.Text = '' then      {Required value left out!}
         Begin
          Showmessage('Must enter a value!');
          ABORT;
         End;

Good luck with your project!
Pegasus
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 1346322
Pegasus, thanks a lot, I tied the abort in the onclick based on a flag set in beforeaction and stupidly never tried the abort in the BeforeAction.
0