Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is Linux available for IBM S/36?

Posted on 1998-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a version of Linux anywhere for the IBM System/36?
0
Comment
Question by:SilverFox
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fln
ID: 1637188
it there is mail me!
fln@mendosus.org
thanks
/fredrik
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 400 total points
ID: 1637189
Hi, I am not quite sure what an IBM System/36 is, but I do know what platform linux runs on. It runs on PCs,Macs,Alpha, and one other platform that I think was a Power PC but I am not sure. Any way unless an IBM System/36 is a PC it is not supported. There might be a version of normal unix for it. Linux and Unix are not very differnt and if you know one you can use the other.
Jesse.laeuchli@usa.net
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilverFox
ID: 1637190
System/36 is an older min-computer, which later was developed into the IBM AS/400 series.
0