[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using serial COM ports for test.

Posted on 1998-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How do I open a serial port for communication using C++. What I am trying to do is talk to a modem through COM 1 of the PC.
0
Comment
Question by:mvu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1250829
Are we talking about dos/windows?   I believe you can use the ioctrl and open commands for getting the port.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
glittle earned 150 total points
ID: 1250830
Use CreateFile to open the COM1 device and then ReadFile/WriteFile/etc.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:glittle
ID: 1250831
Oh yeah, one other ---

Once open, you then use SetCommXxx and GetCommXxx to control modem, handshaking, and or timeouts.  All of this is very well covered in the SDK online documentation.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mvu
ID: 1250832
Thank you, i will look into.
0