Solved

How to input Chinese in Windows NT?

Posted on 1998-05-19
8
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi! Does anyone know how to input Chinese characters in Windows NT English version? I have a lot of Chinese characters to work on and can not endure to select them in the character map. Thanks.

Jzzhang
0
Comment
Question by:jzzhang
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:chanv
ID: 1562325
I have the same problem too, let me know if you find the answer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zhanghl
ID: 1562326
You may download RichWin for Internet from the following site, then you may input Chinese on your English version NT system.

http://www.richwin.com/download/demo/rich_int_e.htm

BTW, you way also install language pack for your IE to display Chinese on a pure English environment.

Hope this helps,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jzzhang
ID: 1562327
I downloaded the Richwin for Internet. But it doesn't work in Windows NT. When I tried to run it, a message dialog appeared and said "RICHWIN caused a General Protection Fault in Module WSENGINE.DLL at 0015:078B". I guess RICHWIN try to modify the NT operating system. NT doesn't allow it to do that. I use Windows NT Server version 4.0. What I am going to do is to find a easy way to input Chinese characters and then convert it to UNICODE.

Who can help me?

Best Regards!
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jzzhang
ID: 1562328
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpopal
ID: 1562329
Right-click the <language>.inf file in the Langpack folder on the Windows NT 4.0 CD-ROM, and then click Install.
NOTE: Some languages require files from the I386 folder as well as the Langpack folder. If you are prompted for the location of a file that is not in the Langpack folder, specify the I386 folder and then return to the Langpack folder the next time you are prompted for a file.


Restart your computer.

To enable a newly added language and specify a keyboard layout, follow these steps:

Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

Double-click Regional Settings.

On the Regional Settings tab, click the appropriate language, and then click Apply.

Click the Input Locales tab.

In the Input Locales box, click the appropriate language, and then click Properties.

In the Keyboard Layout box, click the appropriate keyboard layout, click OK, and then click OK.

The following table lists the .inf files available in the Langpack folder.

   File            Description
   ---------------------------------------------------------------------
   Arabic.inf     Arabic language support
   Cyrillic.inf   Cyrillic-based language support
   European.inf   Latin-based European language support
   Exchsrvr.inf   All code page conversion tables for Microsoft Exchange
                  Server
   Greek.inf      Greek language support
   Hebrew.inf     Hebrew language support
   Japanese.inf   Japanese language support
   Korean.inf     Korean language support
   Schinese.inf   Simplified Chinese language support
   Tchinese.inf   Traditional Chinese language support
   Thai.inf       Thai language support
   Turkish.inf    Turkish language support
   Us_eng.inf     US English language support
   Vietnam.inf    Vietnamese language support

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jzzhang
ID: 1562330
I can not find the Langpack folder on my Windows NT 4.0 CD-ROM. I also can not find the  "inf" files you mentioned. Is your NT CD-ROM international version? Mine just English version.

Who can help me?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mpopal earned 100 total points
ID: 1562331
The langpack folder is off the root of every NT Server CD ROM that was ever published. If you don't see that folder on yours, it must be a CD that was duplicated and the langpack folder was not selected to be duped. Find an original NT Server CDROM/ Engilish or International, it doesn't matter, locate the langpack folder and follow my last instructions. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jzzhang
ID: 1562332
When I tried to install Tchinese.inf as you said, It failed. Anyway, I give you 100 points. You may try it in your own machine to see if it works.
0