Solved

QBasic question.

Posted on 1998-05-19
4
432 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
How do I make sprites that will not erase the background and still animate? The XOR only works with black backgrounds. Also, I know there is a way to use MOD files in QBasic, anyone know how?
0
Comment
Question by:TeleKawaru
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dnavarro
ID: 1454714
There's not a whole lot you can do with the QBASIC interpreter.  Because it is an interpreter it's fairly limited.  You might want to consider downloading the FirstBasic shareware compiler from www.powerbasic.com or buying QuickBASIC or PowerBASIC which have libraries available for game programming.

PowerBASIC sells a product called PB/Xtra which has a sprite library and a sound library that supports MOD and midi files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeleKawaru
ID: 1454715
I know there is a way to do it. Someone made a game exactly like Dragon Warrior for the NES in QBasic. I have pieces of the source code, but not enough to learn from. I also have a game written in QBasic that uses MOD files, but not the source code.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 50 total points
ID: 1454716
Don't let 'em kid you...you can do anything you want with QBasic 4.5 compiler and you can use any direct screen writes, DOS or BIOS calls, or link to "c" or Assembler if that's your pleasure.  There are still a number of sites serving QBasic, many with game source code.  All you need to do is get on Yahoo and do a search for QBasic.  A number of links will turn up, and those links will have references to other sites.  There is also a "Basic Ring" of linked sites with lots of source code available.

Fast graphic games in QBasic were running long before the masses began waiting an eternity for Windows 95 to load and shut down, you'll find it out there.

If you are serious in writing much in QBasic, get your hands on the PDQ library from formerly Crescent software.  I think it's now marketed on the net as Full Moon Software by the author, Ethan Weiner.  Use that, and the DOS/BIOS interrupt and the tons of source code that comes with it and you can make faster, smaller, more reliable and more maintainable code than any old 'c' programmer could ever compete with.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dnavarro
ID: 1454717
DNavarro, acutally Microsoft itself calls it QB4.5 so when ANYONE who knows anything about programming says QBasic anything it is understood that they are talking about QuickBasic since there is no QBasic by name.

Cymbolic, Thanks. I love QBasic. I personally think it's the best language ever written. I hope I can find the source code I am looking for. If you have any QBasic proggies you've written, I'd love to see them. TeleKawaru@centuryinter.net
0