Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drive Icon Change???????

Posted on 1998-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Here's a quicky for those in the know......
How can change the icon used for drives in Win95/NT.

Also, is it possible to just change one icon (for a particular drive)?
30 easy points for anyones who knows.....:-)
0
Comment
Question by:rigsby
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
blij earned 120 total points
ID: 1713136
first rename the icon to something easy ...
then search the registry for this name
you'll find it with a line stating 'defaulticon' .... + a path
towards the right .dll .ico  or .exe and a ,x     where x is the
icon to choose when there are more icons stored into the dll.
f.i.   defaulticon c:\windows\system\sdfvf.dll,4
To determine the right digit for 'x' check your .dll with a shortcut and 'change icon' option. f.i. the 5th icon will mean ,5
(you'll have to check it this way as for the system icons , you
don't have the 'change icon' option)
good luck
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1713137
Modifying Default Desktop Icons
1.Start Regedit
2.Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion
\ explorer \ Shell Icons
3.The default icons are numbered in the right panel from 0-40
4.Double click on the number of the particular icon you want to change. See the chart below.
5.Enter the name of the icon file you want to use followed by the number of the icon in that file.
Note: The numbering starts with zero.
6.If you use a single .ICO file, it should be followed by a 0.
7.e.g. - filename.dll,4 - This would actually be the 5th icon since it starts with 0.
Below is a reference for the icons:
0 - Default Icon
1 - Default Document
2 - Application
3 - Closed Folder
4 - Open Folder
5 - 5 1/4 Drive
6 - 3 1/4 Drive
7 - Removable Drive
8 - Hard Drive
9 - Network Folder
10 - Network Offline
11 - CD
12 - RAM Drive
13 - Entire Nertwork
15 - My Computer
16 - Printer
17 - Network Neighborhood
18 - Network Workgroup
19-27 are the Start Menu icons
19 - Programs
20 - Desktop
21 - Settings
22 - Find
23 - Help
24 - Run
25 - Suspend
27 - Shutdown
28 - Share
29 - Shortcut
31 - Recycle Bin (Empty)
32 - Recycle Bin (Full)
33 - Folder, Dial-Up Networking
34 - Desktop
36 - Program Group
40 - Audio Card
Additional icons can be found in:
\WINDOWS\MORICONS.DLL
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PIFMGR.DLL
\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHELL32.DLL

                                                     

                             In addition, you can change The Main Icons
My Computer - HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\
CLSID\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}
Network Neighborhood - HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\
CLSID\{208D2C60-3AEA-1069-A2D7-08002B30309D}
InBox - HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\
CLSID\{00020D75-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}
Recycle Bin - HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\
CLSID\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}

Regards,
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigsby
ID: 1713139
Thanks to you both!!!!!!!

VERY grateful!!!!!
0