Solved

DLL file question

Posted on 1998-05-19
7
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I installed "Lotus Notes Mail" as provided by my computer support people.  Apparently, the install was designed for W95 and changed a file.  Programs continue to function, but many applications (Word, Tecplot ...) give me an error window that says   " This application uses CTL3D32.dll which is not the correct version.  THis version of CTL3D32.dll is designed only for Win 32S or Windows 95 systems."  The file CTL3D32.dll is located in Winnt40\system32.  What is the best method to correct this error??  
Should I simply replace that file with the NT version (files have different create dates)?  
Do I need to do a system repair?
Any guess on whether or not Notes Mail will run if I do replace the file with the NT version?
Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:bwgerho
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JBirkmann
ID: 1767450
CTL3D32.dll is used to display 3D-Objects like Buttons and Symbols in programms.
Replace this DLL with a current version (Service Pack 3), if you are shure that is the only one on this PC.
If not replace first the other and try again.  At last that one in SYSTEM32.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bwgerho
ID: 1767451
I looked on the disk and find only the file located in System 32.  That made me think I should confirm that the new file came from the install cd.  However, I do not find a CTD3D32.DLL on the cd used for the instillation.  Can install programs modify an existing DLL?  If not, then any other theories on how this was modified?  We are almost there: appreciate your thoughts on the above issues before I change the file.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bwgerho
ID: 1767452
I have SP3, although not installed - I see no problems running with sp1 and did not need any problems.  However, looking at the sp3 files (using FIND) I do not locate a copy of CTD3D32.DLL.  Is the most recent version the one on CD?  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1767453
a wise nt'er would run, not walk to his or her sp3 cd.  ;-) tim
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bwgerho
ID: 1767454
Fine, I have it in my hand, but as I stated, the file in question is not on SP3.  What is the attraction to SP3?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 100 total points
ID: 1767455
Try downloading the NT version of this file from here -

http://www.cyberramp.net/~chuckw/ctl3dnt.exe

Here is a good link that explains all the details around these annoting errors as well.

http://www.infoworld.com/cgi-bin/displayNew.pl?/livingst/980112bl.htm


Hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bwgerho
ID: 1767456
Great job: the web sites are good.  I did end up using the dll on my system cd, but the web sites also offered files.  Since the file from the system cd worked, I stayed with it.  For reference, the file appears a couple of times on the cd.  on is located in    i386\DRVLIB\IBMFE, and another in i386\INETSRV\ODBC.  Thanks again for the rescue from dll hell.  
0