[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

fp98 - different image with each page load

Posted on 1998-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to have a different hyperlinked image displayed each time a surfer logs into my home page. The links with be internal ones as I just want to assist navigation, but they may be external in the future. Can I do (if so How do I do) this using fp98?
0
Comment
Question by:mauler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1856476
You have to use CGI programming in order to achieve this. With pure FP98 HTML, this is impossible. Also, FP98 does not really provide this feature. You can create a slide show that changes the images after a certain amount of time. Now, if you set this time to 86400 seconds, then the image is changed once a day, but only if the page remains loaded.

hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avla
ID: 1856477
I think this can be done by using javascript if a CGI-bin is not available.  I have done something similar at least.

More details upon request.

a.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avla
ID: 1856478
also, FYI, if it matters, you have a duplicate question out there in this forum and may want to delete that before you lose the points.

a.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eversoslightly earned 200 total points
ID: 1856479
Here:  go to this place:
http://www.scriptsearch.com/pages/l4c1c33.shtml
There will be a list of JavaScript applets that will do exactly what you want.
And like that other person said, no, you can't do that with pure FP98 - you need a JavaScript applet, like you can get above.
0