Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mp3 to wav?

Posted on 1998-05-19
8
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Can anyone teach me how to decode the mp3 back to the wav file?  Please provide step by step instruction thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pcchiu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ndnet
ID: 1713150
It is possible, but you will need a quiet room and your sound card must support full duplexing. Get a good wav recorder (not the one with windows), start recording on wav, then quickly start playing the MP3. Afterwards test to make sure that it works.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1713151
That's not the answer I looking for and that's impossible an expert will answer like that.  I know there's a program somehow can decode the mp3 into the wav format immediately(it just inverse process since there's many program can encode the audio cd into the mp3 format).
I've a PII 300 and 6.4g hard drive so hd space will not cause any problems.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
FaffMan earned 200 total points
ID: 1713152
This site has a mp3 encoder/decoder on offer. I haven't tried it myself, so I don't know how well it works. By default it decodes to PCM format, but can output as .WAV by changing a switch.

The file is
L3enc/L3dec 2.72

http://www.jmusic.com/MP3_Software.html

Dan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1713153
You can easily save MP3 to wav with winamp 1.81. Just select output - silent (wav file) and that's it.. very simple.. very good..

Damir
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1713154
I currently using the winamp 1.90 and where I can find the output silent option?  it's under the perferences?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FaffMan
ID: 1713155
Damir's answer is better than mine. Reject my suggestion and give Damir the points.

Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1713156
Pcchiu, I used winamp 1.90 for only a short amount of time so I'm not sure where this option is.. (BTW I did not like 1.90 because it was very unstable and buggy..it seems more like a beta for 2.0..)

In 1.81 it is under options/prereferences/output/output device/  select .wav file out (silent) I think it should be very simmilar with 1.90.

I tried it and quality was very good. I think this is the best you can get from MP3.. (you'll probably use it for CD compilation?

Regards,

Damir

P.S. Faffman, your answer is very good..it is simple solution. Do not abandon your ideas easily..You should just explain how to use switch for wav output! Glad to see you here.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1713157
Thanks dpavusin, it works and 1.90 don't have the output option so I just go get the 1.81.
L3enc/L3dec 2.72 works too thanks for all.
0