Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Intellipoint mouse unde linux

Posted on 1998-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm trying to use a microsoft intellipoint mouse under linux(the wheelie mouse :)  When I plug a normal(two button) microsoft mouse in, xwindows and gpm both work fine.  However, they don't respond at all the the Intellipoint.  But the intellipoint works fine if I reboot into windows.  It's plugged into ttyS0(com1).
0
Comment
Question by:exedore
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1637191
Have you tried any of the other mouse protocols?
I don't think theintellipoint mouse uses the same mouse protocol as the standard
rodent.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kligys earned 1000 total points
ID: 1637192
The following "X mouse wheel scroll page" might help you:
http://www.inria.fr/koala/colas/mouse-wheel-scroll/
However it seems that Microsoft Intellimouse will work only
under X-Windows, not with gpm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exedore
ID: 1637193
My friend uses an intellimouse on his linux system, and it works fine.  The page you suggested kligys deals with getting the wheel to work; and I don't need that (thanks anyway :)  I just want the mouse to work normally, which IS possible, I just don't know WHY it won't on mine.  (Standard slackware 3.4 install, btw)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kligys
ID: 1637194
How about this:

The serial Intellimouse is supported by gpm 1.13 and XFree86 3.3.1. If you have an older version of gpm, get 1.13 at ftp://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux/system/mouse/gpm-1.13.tar.gz. Use mouse type 'ms3' for gpm and 'Intellimouse' for X.

For the PS/2 Intellimouse (& it's logitech brothers) there's a patch for gpm 1.13, a patch for XFree86 (not necessary for the SuSE servers), and some macros for using the wheel at http://www.inria.fr/koala/colas/mouse-wheel-scroll/. (You should be able to use the macros with the serial mouse as well.) Use mouse type 'imps2' for gpm and 'imps/2' in X.
0