Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ntvdm.exe - DLL Initialization Failed.

Posted on 1998-05-20
6
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When running DOS batch files or NET START and STOP commands on my NT4 Server (Service Pack 3), after a few minutes I get the following error message, the error message has an OK button, pressing the OK button removes the error message box but after a few more minutes have elapsed back it comes, and so on.

Title of error message box : ntvdm.exe - DLL Initialization Failed.

Main body of error message box : Initialization of dynamic link library c:\winnt\system32\kernel32.dll failed. The process is terminating abnormally.

The only way to stop the error message appearing until next time is to reboot the server. The reason I am using a NET command is that I am shutting down an Centura SQL V7.0 database prior to Arcserve V6.5 Build 620 backing it up.

Best regards
Billy Hammond

Please Email your answers to billy@bradgate.co.uk

0
Comment
Question by:billjo
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1779955
You might want to try stopping and starting the server service rather than using NET STOP and NET START.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:billjo
ID: 1779956
As I wish to stop and start these services automaticaly using the pre/post commands area within ArcServ, I do not think I have any choice.

Regards
Billy H.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zhanghl earned 800 total points
ID: 1779957
As you will see, there is a limit to the number of window stations that can be created on a Windows NT machine. When that limit is exceeded, Windows NT will fail an attempt by COM to launch a new instance
of the server process. Typically, an error message like the following appears:
 
   Initialization of the dynamic link library
   d:\winnt\system32\kernel32.dll failed. The process is terminating abnormally.
 
Under Windows NT, each window station has at least one desktop associated with it. Windows NT uses a special memory heap for all windows applications
running on a desktop. By default, each desktop heap consumes 3MB of memory. Windows NT has a non-configurable limit of 48MB for creating desktop heaps. This means that the maximum number of window stations that can be created on a Windows NT machine is 16 (probably less because a window station can contain more than one desktop). To increase this number, you can reduce the default desktop heap size by editing the registry using the Registry Editor.
 
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious, system-wide problems that may require you to reinstall Windows NT to correct them. Microsoft cannot guarantee that any problems resulting from the use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use this tool at your own risk.
 
The named value you need to edit appears under the following key:
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\SubSystems
 
You need to edit the "Windows" named value. It is a REG_SZ string. Edit the string and look for "Shared Section=1024,3072". Modify this to read "Shared
Section=1024,3072,512". You need to restart the machine for this change to take effect. By making this change, you are specifying 3MB (default) heap size for the interactive window station's desktop and 512 KB for all non-interactive desktops (the first parameter is obsolete but should not be changed). This change will allow the creation of approximately less than 48MB/512KB or 96 window stations.
 
NOTE: A window station can contain multiple desktops within it. In the discussion of "Launching User" servers above, wherever the window station of the local client process is mentioned, it should be considered as a
shorter form for "window station and desktop". "Launching User" setting is really meant for legacy non-DCOM aware servers and should be used rarely.
Such legacy servers expect to run in their own desktops. Thus, for MULTIPLEUSE "Launching User" servers, each client process in a different desktop within the same window station causes a new server process to be started in that window station/desktop. For SINGLEUSE "Launching User" servers, again, the server inherits the windows station/desktop of the
client process.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:billjo
ID: 1779958
Thank you for your answer, I will give it a go and let you know on the result.

Regards
Billy H.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billjo
ID: 1779959
I have tried the suggestions and it has not worked...any more ideas please.

Billy H.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billjo
ID: 1779960
Refering back to my original question, the only reason I getting this message is the fact that I am using the NET STOP & START command within the Pre and Post command section in ArcServ (tape backup software). When I remove these commands and the back up runs no messages appear, but the backup fails to backup the Centura SQL DataBase V7.0 because it is still running (open files).

Any more ideas plaese.

Regards
Billy H.
0