Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing soundcard

Posted on 1998-05-20
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Does anyone know how I must install a soundcard under linux?
0
Comment
Question by:Michel021497
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhomann
ID: 1637195
What type of soundcard is it?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 200 total points
ID: 1637196
What type of soundcard? What flavor of linux?
Usually you can go to /usr/src/linux/drivers/sound
then type
make config
But you need to know ALL the specs about the sound card
(i/o. irq, dma, etc.)
0