Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

output a letter as a number

Posted on 1998-05-20
22
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I want to make a program that outputs fx. ¤ when i enter a b.
How do i do this?
i use djgpp
0
Comment
Question by:hh
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 100 total points
ID: 1250838
It is hard to understand your intention.

Do you want to print the ASCII value of a character?
Just use it as an integer:
    char ch = 'a';
    int i = ch;
    printf("Char: %c = ASCII: %d\n", ch, i);

Do you want to convert a numeric string into a number?
Use the atoi() function:
    char* str = "4267";
    int i = atoi(str);

Do you want to convert a range of characters to a range of numbers?
Subtract the value of the 'a' character and add the value of the '0' (zero) character:
    char ch = 'a';
    int i = ch - 'a' + '0';

If it's something else please state so or give an example.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1250839
Oh, one more thing.  To use atoi() you have to #include <stdlib.h>
0
 

Author Comment

by:hh
ID: 1250840
i want to assign fx * to a b and print afterwards
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1250841
>>  i want to assign fx * to a b and print afterwards

Huh???  Can you explain that statement?  What is fx * ?  What is a b ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rsjetty
ID: 1250842
simply use the function convert_fxstar_to_ab_andPrint();
note you need to include the header "fxab_utilities.h" !!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1250843
No need for that .. just say
  ab = fx*;
  print = fx*;
this avoids the need for the "fxab_utilities.h".  This does require the fx* language extensions to avoid syntax errors :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1250844
And the autograder hits again!

I'll never understand those users...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1250845
I couldn't even understand the question !!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rsjetty
ID: 1250846
So it's done finally ...eh.
wonder why the autograder didn't appreciate fxab_utilities ...???

0
 

Author Comment

by:hh
ID: 1250847
how the f**** du i grade this answer??????????????????????????????????????????.
There used to be room for that?????????????
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1250848
Well .. what you do is select a grade BEFORE EE autogrades it.

If you leave a question too long EE autogrades and closes on the assumption that you don't care anymore (perhaps you've forgotten all about it, or got run over by a bug or ...)

You last comment was about 3 weeks ago.  That is too long for EE - see the FAQ and help for more info about this.

And what on earth did your question mean anyway???

0
 

Author Comment

by:hh
ID: 1250849
I have worked it out, all I need now is to grade the answer, ok?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1250850
The EE software automatically graded it since there was no traffic for three weeks.  The autograde is "C".  If you have any problem with that, complain in the "Experts Exchange" area (http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/experts-exchange) but I suggest you read http://www.experts-exchange.com/info/faq.htm before you do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hh
ID: 1250851
ok, sorry but i had forgot about my question and dident grade it, hope you can forgive me?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rsjetty
ID: 1250852
hey hh,
alexo is right.
Leave the EE-AG alone ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:hh
ID: 1250853
i will, thx all
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1250854
Just out of curiosity, how would you grade the answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hh
ID: 1250855
I think it would have been c/b, the autograde sounds fair
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1250856
BUT WHAT DID THE QUESTION MEAN ???

Does _anyone_ understand what "i want to assign fx * to a b and print afterwards" actually means?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1250857
42
0
 

Author Comment

by:hh
ID: 1250858
STOP this thread, i have figured it out, and I dont want any more mail from this question:
agree??

once again thx all

later
HH
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1250859
OK .. it sounds like this question will remain one of the great unsolved mysteries.

If you could share your solution with the rest of us, hh, it would be appreciated.  These questions get added to the PAQ (previously asked quesrtions) database, and other customers are free (after paying points) to look it up.  If they do so, then they could be a little annoyed in that the question appears to be, to put it bluntly, gibberish.

Can you PLEASE restate (preferably in a way that makes sense to someone else) WHAT it was you wanted to know and what the solution was that you found.  Just for the record?

0