Solved

ODBC Direct, Oracle, with Oracle's ODBC Driver

Posted on 1998-05-20
6
616 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
All,

I am attempting to use ODBC Direct to hit the oracle database.  Everything works correctly for the first recordset opened, and then when I attempt to open another recordset (whether or not the first one is closed), the program hangs.  The ODBC Direct calls are correct (I open a workspace and then a connection).  It doesn't matter if I call the queries ASYCH or not, it still hangs..

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:anthonyc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1455649
If I read your question correctly, are you opening a second workspace (hence a second connection) for the second recordset?
If so, don't.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1455650
The above was posted as a comment.  If it solves your problem, let me know and I'll resubmit it as an answer.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1455651
No...... That's not what I am doing.  I am opening 1 workspace, 1 Connection, many recordsets.

I tried substituting Intersolv's driver, no luck.  I wrote a little test program using ODBC Direct on 1 form, RDO ont he other.  RDO works perfectly, ODBC direct hangs
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bin_huwairib
ID: 1455652
anthonyc,

Try to set QueryTimeout property to zero after you open the conneciton.

Example
=======
 Set Cn = Ws.OpenConnection("", dbDriverNoPrompt, False, strConn)
 Cn.QueryTimeout = 0


Bin Huwairib
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1455653
resubmit that as an answer, it seemed to work.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bin_huwairib earned 200 total points
ID: 1455654
anthonyc,

Try to set QueryTimeout property to zero after you open the conneciton.

Example
=======
 Set Cn = Ws.OpenConnection("", dbDriverNoPrompt, False, strConn)
 Cn.QueryTimeout = 0


Best regards
Bin Huwairib
0