Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Which one to buy?

Posted on 1998-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am looking to purchase a Unix o/s and don't know which one to buy.  Is there one that is better than another? Do they all come standard with XWindows?  I recently graduated college and must of the interviews that I go on everyone is running C++ and other programming languages from Unix, so where do they run these languages from? Do they purchase a special Unix version or can I install C++ for windows 95 in XWindows? I also notice that a lot of the businesses that I've been at have hp/ux, is that a version that I should be looking at?
0
Comment
Question by:bcarder
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bcarder
ID: 2007080
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 2007081
What do you mean by bying? Are you bying new hardware, or are you looking for OS software to be installed on a pc.

If it's just for playing around, that you need an OS runing your pc i would suggest Linux. It's free. Almost everything you can think of runs on Linux.

If you really want to buy new hardware, and need to choose an OS and vendor, all major vendors sell quite good material. It all depends on what you want to achieve. Personnally i have most experience on HP and SUN. I know HP is very stable, and has excellent compilers. On the otherhand SUN has always the newest (latest) network software available.
For me it's not a choice of which is the best, but which is the most suitable for the job, and how much you a re willing to spend.

just my .02$
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eckspurt earned 200 total points
ID: 2007082
Let me be more definite, here . . .

If you're looking for a way to become familiar with Unix, or you want Unix functionality for the lowest price possible, and you want easy access to help, then what you want is a Linux distribution.

The easiest way to get started would be to buy a CD distribution, and Red Hat is one of the easiest of those to set up.  You can get it along with a few other distributions on the CD-ROM at

http://www.infomagic.com/catalog2.htm#ldr

or order directly from Red Hat at

http://www.redhat.com/.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2007083
There is also FreeBSD UNIX for PCs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2007084
As for HPUX - that only runs on Hewlett Packard hardware. Most flavours of UNIX only run on proprietary hardware, while Linux and FreeBSD were designed to be portable, at least to PCs.
0