Solved

32-BIT DRIVERS

Posted on 1998-05-20
12
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'M RUNNING MY PENTIUM COMPUER "FILE SYSTEM" AND "VIRTUAL DRIVERS" ON MS-DOS DRIVERS.  WHERE DO I GET 32-BIT DRIVERS? WHERE DO I LOAD/PUT THEM? HOW DO I GET THE COMPUTER TO RUN ON THESE 32-BIT DRIVERS.
I HAVE A PENT 200 MMX, 520KB HDRIVE, 64 MEG OF RAM, 16-BIT SOUND CARD, CD ROM, 3.5 FLOPPY, 5.25 FLOPPY.  I JUST REINSTALLED WINDOWS TRYING TO FIX SOME THINGS AND NOTICED MY COMPUTER WAS SLOW (I JUST UPGRADED TO THE PENTIUM, I HAD A 486 100) AND NOTICED THE ERROR.  I HEARD THIS COULD BE THE PROBLEM.
0
Comment
Question by:CHERFOS
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1755954
Explain? Did you get MSDos compatability mode after a Windows 95 install? What are the components of your system, i.e. hard drive, motherboard, memory? Give us a few more clues as to what you installed, and the hows of it.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHERFOS
ID: 1755955
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1755956
First you should verify this is your problem.  Go to Control Panel ans start thr System applet.  Click on the performance tab.  This dialog wil tell you if you are using the 16-bit or 32-bit drivers.

Tom
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1755957
Post your config.sys and autoexec.bat
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755958
The 32-bit drivers should either be already supplied by win95 OS, or you should have a disk with your devices.  Check this out.

Steps for running a 32-bit system are as follows--

Autoexec.bat and config.sys- REM all drivers from these 2 files.  Especially CDROM drivers.  Win95 does not require these 2 files and to use them OVERRIDES Win95's startup.

Load win95-- check System propoerties--are you running in MSDOS compatibility mode?  Let me know---

If you are running in optimal performance, your problem is fixed.  let me know, so I can post the answer.

steve


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1755959
Check http://support.microsoft.com 
for:

Troubleshooting MS-DOS Compatibility Mode on Hard Disks
Last reviewed: May 20, 1998
Article ID: Q130179

and see if this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 50 total points
ID: 1755960
CHERFOS,
By the sound of the information you have provided, I think you have installed a new motherboard and CPU.
Please correct me if I'm wrong.
If you have simply connected the hard drive with the old Win95 installation on it, be advised that you're going to have problems.
1) Windows95 is configured according to the hardware that is in use by the system at the time it is installed.
2) The overall "best" solution for the problem you experience will be a "clean" install of Win95 and any programs desired, after first doing a backup of any data that you need to keep.
3) The "next best" solution will be another install over the old one which (hopefully) keeps setings for programs that you're currently running, but re-configures for the new hardware.
Let us know what you want to do and what kind of assistance you need.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1755961
If Ralph's assumption is correct, you can manage without a reinstall.
Go to "system" in the control panel, in the device manager delete every device you have (do not reboot after each one) and let Windows detect your devices on next startup.
WARNING: Back up your registry first!  This procedure is not foolproof and can screw up your system.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755962
Alex,
What about all the junk that may be left over in the registry from prior software installations, etc?
I think that fooling with that stuff is counter-productive and time-consuming when attempted by someone without experience at it.  My thinking was to clean it all up for best performance via the fastest & simplest methods.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1755963
>> What about all the junk that may be left over in the registry from prior software installations, etc?

Huh?  If the only stuff changed was the HW, all SW installations will continue to work.
This is similar to your "next best" solution with the added benefit of removing old HW references from the registry[*] which plain reinstall does not do (they are deactivated but remain there).

[*] I'm only 90% sure about this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1755964
I agree with alexo on this one.  At least try it first.  If you are going to reinstall the system anyway it won't hurt.  I have used this technique to clear up hardware driver problems after installing a disk image of Win95.

Tom
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755965
Well, I guess I jumped the gun here.
Don't get me wrong guys, I'm not saying that what you suggest won't work.  It's just been my experience that there are issues which tend to tie knots in Win95 when trying to make repairs.
Now I don't know this, because we haven't heard from CHERFOS yet, but I've also assumed (I know, I shouldn't do that!) that along with the new M/B came different memory, video card and possible other changes not mentioned.
Just motherboard components alone (PCI bridges, IDE controllers, etc.) can keep you rebooting and chasing conflicts for hours.
When you do a fresh install in cases such as this, things usually go a lot smoother.
BTW, There are ways to get a re-install to force a clean-up of the registry.  I guess we better hear from CHERFOS now.....
Reject my answer to reopen this for others.
Regards,
Ralph
 
0