Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need new hard drive

Posted on 1998-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a pentium 120, can you recommend a compatible driver, name brand.
0
Comment
Question by:bwill71
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1135491
What type of Bios do you have and what version is it? What type of Motherboard do you have? Most hard drives are about the same in quality and price. I would reccommend for price, a non ultra-dma Fujitsu in the 4gb range if you need alot of space. If not get a 2 to 3GB hard drive. Cost is about $165 dollars for the 3GB. If you want reliability and good price, I would reccommend a  Seagate 3.2 GB for about $195 dollars. The Seagate would also be the most compatible with a computer system. Let me know your Bios, Motherboard and Operating system and what you want to pay and I will give you the best reccommendation I can and it won't cost you a thing.

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 100 total points
ID: 1135492
Well findout what the limits that your motherboard will handle. But I STRONGLY recommend Western Digital. Usually hard drives will work with any processor and operating system
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135493
bwill71,

Your question is a bit unclear.  Are you talking about a compatible drive to be used with a P-120?

If so, any drive will work if you have a suitable way to interface it with the operating system you're using.

Name brand?  I won't get into that argument.
If you want the name brand of a hard drive, then I would suggest any brand that is sold by someone you trust who will honor its warranty in the event of problems.

Price is relevant only as it applies to who you deal with and where you are.
One person's price my not relate to prices available to you or to me.

If you need more, just ask!
Regards,
Ralph

0