Solved

Solaris 2.6 isp and mail thru ppp

Posted on 1998-05-20
14
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi...
We have worked out how to connect to our Internet provider thru a ppp connection on the Sparc platform.
Now to the Question....
We know we can mail from the command line , to the Internet with.......
prompt%> cat <some_log_file> | mailx -s <Subject> him@there.com
We have sendmail installed and have the default /etc/mail/sendmail.cf
What are the entries for /etc/host /etc/networks /etc/resolve.cf ......etc,
I just need the minimum setup so that I can  get mail to my ISP thats all.
Heres another 40 points, helping me to get a succesfull e-mailing to my isp will get you an "A",
thats 140 x 8, I believe.
regards
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582559
The config files are  /etc/sendmail.* (most important sendmail.cf).
I'm not shure, but I think Solaris comes with sendmail V8, so configuration should be simple, it uses m4 to generate sendmail.cf. sendmail V8 usualy comes with a cf directory, containing a README file.



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1582560
Hi...
Thanks for the comments....

prompt%> ls -l /etc/send*
/etc/send*: No such file or directory

What I really need is a full idiots guide (step by step) To Installing & configuring, not only sendmail, but the full environment for sendmail, Domain Names, Networks, Hosts etc...

Meanwhile, I'm off to download a sendmail.tar from ftp.sendmail.org to use with m4 to build myself a sendmail.cf

regards

PS I am working on this myself and would be appreciate a speedy reply.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1582561
Edited text of question
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1582562
Heres the extra points to tempt you,
How about it ahoffman????
help :-(
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582563
Hmm, your edited questions sounds that there are more things to do than just setting up sendmail.

Anyway, you don't need to make changes in /etc/{hosts,networks} if you setup your /etc/resolv.conf (is it realy /etc/resolv.cf on Solaris?), it should look something like:

domain your_domain
nameserver 127.0.0.1
nameserver IP_of_your_ISPs_nameserver
# nameserver IP      # if you know more nameservers

Then restart your named (kill -HUP pid_of_named).
At this point you should be able to ping any known host (with IP and/or full-qualified domain name). Of cause I asume that your ppp-dialer-script sets up the default route.

If this works we can look at sendmail. Did you read the README which comes with sendmail? it's realy toooo much to explain all here at e-e.

Sorry, I've no Solaris available now, but some things are strange there (please check  man nsswitch.conf). I'll check my docs and be back here then.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1582564
HI...
Yes I guess it's more than just sendmail, its going to be an entire configure for the internet????
Just some additional info. There is no domain on our network. We are not using NIS and named is not running. You wrote....
   >"is it realy /etc/resolv.cf on Solaris?"
sorry, no its.../etc/resolve.conf.
I'll adjust the points until it's worth 1200 points for getting me e-mailing via my isp's mailhost.
regards

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582565
Ok, lets do the work.
You may contact me at hoagascht@gmx.net, or post everything here at e-e so that other experts can help too.

Please setup your named first as I suggested. You can check the configuration with  nslookup (with and without connection to your ISP). If named works, next is to setup your routes: keep man-pages for  route  and  netstat  handy.
Post your success ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1582566
Adjusted points to 153
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582567
rickyr, just increasing points won't help much ;-)
please post your experiance and/or results.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1582568
Hi....
I thought I'd update the points while I was at the office.
I'll try it out when I get home (this is where my toy sparc is).
Unless of course you don't want the points.
I think that this will be the last time I post here until we sort this out over e-mail.
There is going to be a lot of communication between us, and rather than clog up e-e
with pointless chatter, I will post the final outcome here.
regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:squint
ID: 1582569
Please note that you do *not* need to run named on your machine.  You need to have entries for your ISP's nameservers in your "resolv.conf" file.

Also note that "nslookup" is a bad debugging tool for testing named on your system... if you don't know that "nslookup" knows about "resolv.conf" by itself and will bypass the system's resolver routines unless used interactively.

Make sure "nsswitch.conf" contains tha line:
    hosts:  files dns

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582570
squint, I aggree that not all programs use the standard resolver routines, especially OSs with their own libresolv.a (does Solaris still use this?). But could you please explain what you mean by
  nslookup ... unless used interactively
does nslookup not run interactively when I start it?

nsswitch.conf might be an additional hint which hav  to be checked when name resolution does not work properly (does nslookup bypass this file?)

And you say
    that you do *not* need to run named ...
this is also true, *but* this restricts you to have sendmail setup as forwarder and also some MUAs then need to use a sophisticated /etc/hosts (see example about mailx usage in rickyr's question)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:squint
ID: 1582571
"host% nslookup some.host.com" will use the default nameserver and will return a value/error and exit.

"host% nslookup;
 > server 1.2.3.4
..."  will of course allow you to use any name server.

I can't say for certain that "nslookup" bypasses the "nsswitch.conf" file entirely, but it will use the nameserver listed in "resolv.conf" *first*.  This little quirk gave me quite a run around... once.

If you are running sendmail, *all* MUAs can be configured to use "localhost" (most do by default anyway).  If sendmail cannot resolve a name, the mail will simply be queued.  This is regardless of whether sendmail is acting as a forwarder or not.  And reading the original post, rickyr wants to have only forwarder functions anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 150 total points
ID: 1582572
In Solaris 2.6 x86, nslookup definately requires /etc/nsswitch.conf to have the dns entry in the hosts: line, and also requires a valid nameserver entry in the /etc/resolv.conf

The default sendmail.cf for Sendmail 8 will be able to send mail utilizing DNS in such a configuration.  To receive mail, you will have to have a dns configuration for your domain, as well as a mail exchanger (MX) record for your smtp server (the box you are doing this on.)  Remember, the MX record is only half the story.  You also need an "A" record for the host, since the MX record is for a domain reference.

I hope this was helpful.

0