Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML-page on access-form?

Posted on 1998-05-20
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Whell, just like the title:
is it possible to display a HTML-page on a Access-form, and if so, than how do i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:topkapi
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slpatches
ID: 1974185
If you're using Access 97, from the design view of your form, choose Insert...ActiveX Control.  Scroll down on the list util you find "Microsoft WebBrowser Control".

This control has various methods and properties for controlling what web page is displayed.  Check the help file for further details.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:topkapi
ID: 1974186
Whell, that's what i already know. but when i drop a Webserver control on a form, and set the options, and display the form i get an error stating (dutch) "dit besturingselement bevat geen object" english "does not contain an object".

0
 

Author Comment

by:topkapi
ID: 1974187
the helpfile is not very helpfull either. al it really does is send me to microsoft site that doesn't have any information on the topic

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CEBAKA
ID: 1974188
When you use Microsoft Internet Explorer. You can use the Dll and .ocx of it.

Try to find it with insert control.

I have done the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topkapi
ID: 1974189
Read the answers and comments first please, before answering the same answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Helicopter earned 40 total points
ID: 1974190
Create an unbound object frame and link in any html page in order to set all the properties.

To allow dynamic selection add a common dialog control and a command button

On the on click event of the button add

Private Sub cmdHtml_Click()

Me.cmdlg.ShowOpen
Me.oleHtml.SourceDoc = Me.cmdlg.FileName
Me.oleHtml.Action = 1 'acOLEcreatelink
End Sub

Make sure the ole control has locked set to No and enabled set to yes (which isn't the default)

This works, although it doesn't seem too hot at the pictures.
0