[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Control tip text available for a sub-form?

Posted on 1998-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Is it possible for a ControlTip text "help balloon" to appear when the mouse is over a subform.  I can assign a value to ControlTip text for the subform, however, when the subform is used on a form, the flyover help balloons do not appear.
0
Comment
Question by:Kapusta
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edithf
ID: 1974192
It does, but it takes a while before it actually show up. It works even with either form setting up as modal and pop up.  It doesn't show up only when the sub from is in a datasheet view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kapusta
ID: 1974193
>> It  doesn't show up only when the sub from is in a datasheet view.

Ouch!  That's exactly the format/view that I am using.  :-(

Oh well, thanks anyway.  :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ramrom earned 40 total points
ID: 1974194
So design the subform to look like the datasheet view.
0