Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to filter using select statement with like

Posted on 1998-05-20
6
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
how can I get this to work in VB
Filterinfo = "%123%" 'match 123
    Data1.RecordSource = "select * from [Customer] where [AccountNo] like '" & filterInfo & "'"
0
Comment
Question by:dhuang
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1456325
Text = "'" & 123 & "'"
Data1.RecordSource = "SELECT * FROM Customer WHERE AccountNo LIKE " & Text & " "
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1456326
More clearly:
FilterInfo = "'" & 123 & "'"
Data1.RecordSource = "SELECT * FROM Customer WHERE AccountNo LIKE " & FilterInfo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dochopper
ID: 1456327
Also, what database are you using?  If it's access, the %'s from the earlier comment should be astericks.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dhuang
ID: 1456328
Kamall: Sorry, I can't give the points to you.
1) The source code gives error, b'cos of the wrong SQL command.
You need the ' after the LIKE
eg. Just like the one in my example.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
terencebeh earned 20 total points
ID: 1456329
Hi dhuang,
Try the following:

dim rs as recordset
set rs = db.openrecordset("select * from [Customer] where [AccountNo] like '%" & filterInfo & "%'" , dbopensnapshot, dbsqlpassthrough)
set data1.recordset = rs

(db is your database)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dhuang
ID: 1456330
NB. If you are using the Access, use the * instead of the % for matching.
0