[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NT4.0 Install Privileges

Posted on 1998-05-21
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Have installed NT 4.0 on my new Compaq Deskpro 2000 6233x, but the OS is auto-detecting  "vga compatible display adapter".  This means it will only let me select either 640x480 16cols or 800x600 16cols.  I have tried downloading various Compaq drivers but when I try to install them I get message saying "The drivers were not successfully installed.  You may not have the required privileges to install a new driver".
0
Comment
Question by:Guyonahi
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jt12852
ID: 1767716
Are you using an AGP graphics adapter? If so, you must install Service Pack 3 before attempting to install any drivers (other than standard VGA) for your AGP adapter. (Support the AGP bridge is not included before applying SP3.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guyonahi
ID: 1767717
I do have Service Pack 3 and I looked inside at the adapter (as I couldn't determine the adapter thru software) and all I could see was a chip saying MGA 64-bit graphics.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1767718
> You may not have the required privileges to install a new driver

you must be  administrator  or a power user to install new drivers.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Guyonahi
ID: 1767719
I was signed on as Administrator when I got the message.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 150 total points
ID: 1767720
Only way to get that message if the above is met is if you downloaded the 3.51 or W95 drivers. Just go to www.matrox.com and dl the NT drivers for Millenium / Mystique and you should be all set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guyonahi
ID: 1767721
After downloading the Matrox drivers, I got the same message when trying to run the SETUP.EXE from the downloaded compressed file.  I started the Plug & Play service, tried to run it again, it ran ok, disabled the Plug & Play service, resbooted and everything in the garden is rosy !  Full marks to J2 for his answer.  Only graded Good though because I had to mess around with PnP.
0