Solved

import Adobe Acrobat .pdf files into a Word document.

Posted on 1998-05-21
16
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-12
I would like to import Adobe Acrobat .pdf files into a Word document.

Does anyone have a suggestion where I can find this kind of import filter??

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:thommy031498
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:the_whelk
ID: 1606236
0
 

Author Comment

by:thommy031498
ID: 1606237
the_whelk, did you ever try out what you supposed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thommy031498
ID: 1606238
Adjusted points to 220
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpipes
ID: 1606239
thommy,
As far as I know there is not a converter in the entire world that will easliy swap between the two.
If you happen to have any look in this then please email me at Gpipes@hotmail.com as I have on and off been looking for one for about a year.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1606240
I'm sure that such thing never existed. The [ugly] solution ,that we used is Cut&Paste.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thommy031498
ID: 1606241
I am looking for a solution rather than an answer only
0
 

Author Comment

by:thommy031498
ID: 1606242
Adjusted points to 230
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SteveWood
ID: 1606243
It appears that there is currently no utility/filter that will enable a PDF file to be imported into Word.

If one was needed then it is possible to write a utility that will convert a pdf file to a word doc, if the specifications of PDF were available, which I am unaware of.

It would be a very popular utility if it was made available :-)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1606244
The only solution is "Cut And Paste"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1606245
Have you tryed the macro that comes with Adobe Acrobat.. just search the disk...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1606246
thommy,

You will not find a solution to this problem.  I am afraid that this is the nswer.  The reason you can't import a pdf doc into Word is the very same reason that Adobe created the pdf format in the first place.  It is desisgned to be READ-ONLY. It is designed as way distributing manuals and information that you do not want the end user to tamper with and edit.  You can only cut'n'paste.  If you ahev created the pdf from a word doc then you already have the original word doc to edit.  If you don't have the original then the chances are you aren't allowed or licenced to edit the document anyway.

Trevor.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ckezema earned 230 total points
ID: 1606247
There is a program called Aerial that will convert PDF to RTF...which can then be opened nicely into Word 97.

You can get it at:

http://www.ambia.com/aerial.htm 

Hope this helps.

Conan

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SteveWood
ID: 1606248
ckezema - What happens to all the graphics when you do this?  I persume that they get lost?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1606249
You also lose any formatting you had, styles you had applied and the document generally looks terrible.

I still stand by my comment that there is no way to convert a pdf file back into Word *properly*.

Trevor.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1606250
SteveWood: Graphics should be ok...I just created an RTF file with a graphic, and imported it into word and it worked fine...

Trevor: And as far as styles...of course you will lose the styles, but big deal!! As long as you have the document you can now go back and create what you need....And with it being RTF (which DOES convert formating) it should keep most text formatting anyways..

Thommy....try out the program and then judge accordinally....

Conan

0
 

Author Comment

by:thommy031498
ID: 1606251
I tried the program aerial, it does not work quite well.
I had one text, where all the spaces between the word got lost. And the graphics were not converted either.

Another file had bitmap graphics, and somehow the colours all changed, the palette got screwed up.

I still give the points, as this seems to be the only answer available that really answers the question " where I can find this kind of import filter"
Although it is at most nothing but bulk-Cut and Paste
0