Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tape Backup

Posted on 1998-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How can i implement tape backup whit delphi?

Some samples... Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:suetonio
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1347095
suetonio

check out the GetTapeParameters and SetTapeParameters API calls, this will return the media type and drive type etc.  Then go with the CreateTapePartition from there etc.

I'll see if I can give you a example later...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1347096
See the Shareware component:
http://www.udeedv.com/utape.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
michaue earned 80 total points
ID: 1347097
I don't know if you figured out the tape backup stuff they gave you ... but if not why not use your own backup procedures.  You can etc. use a Zip component to compress the backups so that no so much space is wasted ...
0