[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hide an archive

Posted on 1998-05-21
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can i hide an archive??? (not using windows attributes)
0
Comment
Question by:migue77
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssite
ID: 1347130
What ? Trying to hide a file ? Setting attributes to hidden isn't enough ??
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickpet earned 150 total points
ID: 1347131
I assume you want to change the file attributes to hidden.  To do this use:

FileSetAttr(FileName, faHidden)

Rick Peterson
0