Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding IDE Hard Drive

Posted on 1998-05-21
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to add another ide drive to a sco boxIt is newer and larger then the current bios on the motherboard. Would changing the IDE controller card to a new one that will read the drive be a viable option.
0
Comment
Question by:samjr
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zhanghl earned 200 total points
ID: 1812121
Pls set the IDE mode in BIOS to Larde DOS compatible mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frederico
ID: 1812122
Depending on the size of the hard disk and on the SCO Unix Version the procedures
will be different.

Please state if the machine you have support LBA
the size of the hard disk
and the version of the operating system. (uname -a or uname -X)

Best
Frederico
0