Solved

Color printer

Posted on 1998-05-21
8
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello

I need to know which printers can print in color and be able to print 70lbs stock paper.

Joe V.

I have researched this extensively so if you answer with a printer that can't do it, don't expect to get any points.
0
Comment
Question by:jvieira
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 2014326
I think the HP 5si's can do it.. we have them at work (USPS) and we had to buy them to print on Cardstock. I forget exactly what stock the paper is, but I'm sure it's at least 70lbs.. The salesman basicly told us that it'd take just about anything we'd feed it.. They were right too hehe..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 2014327
SORRY SORRY SORRY! Please reject this answer.. I just saw the 70lbs and answered quickly.. never even looked at the COLOR part, OOPS sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvieira
ID: 2014328
Thats alright.  I already new that most color HP can't handle 70lbs stock paper.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 2014329
I don't have a clear answer. I can tell you that the Miltola color laser seems to be winning the bang for the buck awards...

If alps does a ink based color of the same design of the Allegro series in Dot matrix, that would print on anything you could fit under the hood, as it was flat bed with the heads flying back and forth under a sky bridge.....

hth.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014330
I'm pretty sure that the HP 1000 series will be able to handle anything you put into it. Take a look at it:

DeskJet 1000Cxi | DeskJet 1000Cse (C2673A | C2670A )
                   Print everything from postcards to posters.

http://www.interactive.hp.com/pandi-db/dds_data_sheet.show?p_model_no=C2673A

Hope this helps!

J R Helgeson

8·)

http://www.interactive.hp.com/pandi-db/dds_data_sheet.show?p_model_no=C2670A
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvieira
ID: 2014331
My problem is that we have 2 hp colorjets here that can't do the job.  I know that if I were to ask HP if there printers can do it they would say yes (because thats what they said about the 2 we already have).  I kneed to know which printers can definetly print color on 70lbs stock paper.  If you know for sure that this HP you recommended can do it than repost that answer and I'll give you the points.  Otherwise I can't except that answer.  I do not have time to go out and buy printers until I find the right one.

Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seychell earned 50 total points
ID: 2014332
The new CANON bubblejet 7000 series will.  Thats the Australian model anyway.  Prints on really heavy stock, and is fairly fast.  I saw a demo last week - printed on white corrigated cardboard - in photo quality !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvieira
ID: 2014333
Just checked it out.

Thanks

0