Solved

How to join hard disk and CD rom in a ide line?

Posted on 1998-05-21
26
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have just jointed a new hard disk to a 486 motherboard and looks fine.

But after I join MotherBoard-CDrom-TheHardDisk (in the order) when switch on the PC no noise, no "busy" light from the CD rom and then an error occured: failure hard disk (80)
(I have tried different jumper setting for the hard disk.)

Only join the CD to the motherboard: no "busy" light when switch on the PC. If no ied (or ide or ...) jointed but only the electricity input line jointed, the busy light appeared.

Do I need to set something in the Setup for the CD rom? How?

Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:username1
  • 13
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
26 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1135494
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1135495
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1135496
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1135497
Check to see if you have the CD-Rom set to slave and the hard drive as master. Each component should have jumpers to let you set this on the back or the bottom.

Also, make sure the IDE cable is joined correctly, i.e. pin 1 to pin 1. Pin 1 has the red stripe on the IDE cable. Your hardware will have the number 1 at an edge of its connector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1135498
Hi Datn,

Your comment is an answer?

I have set the hard disk's jumper to:
"Master. Slave is not ATA compliant" (what is ATA?)

But no information for setting jumpers for my CDrom:
Matsushita-Kotobuki Electronics (Model CR-562-J)

Can you help?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1135499
you will have (if I remember) four jumpers on the back of your CD-ROM I think second from the end (right side) is the one you want.  If not, one of the is marked CS for cable select. Depnding on the make of the HDD it may be the problem. make sure your HDD is Primary and is cabled correctly (middle or second last connector. on the very top of the cable place you Cd-ROM. IF it does not work when CS is selected, go to the ome marked SL.

The problem you have describle occures on some 486 M/boards - if it finds 2 master drives ontheone chain. OR if the one of the devices is cabled upside down, and the other is correct.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135500
Hello again, Username1
Sorry, but I'm afraid the proposed answer is not going to help.  Just re-open the question for other experts to answer.
Your CDROM uses what is known as a "proprietary" interface.  This means that it is not a true IDE device, and cannot be configured as one, even though it has a similar-looking connector for the drive's data cable.
You must obtain a controller interface that will operate your  model of Panasonic drive.
This could either be a stand-alone card or one of the combo cards that usually have three different types of interfaces on them. (Sony, Panasonic, and Mitsumi)
Or, there are many older soundcards around that have the interface you need on them.
Let me know what you can come up with, and I can help you get a driver for it and get it all set up.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1135501
1. Unless your CD-ROM is older than 2-3yrs - it will not have a proprietary interface.

2. You are already using it as an IDE device - on a standard IDE controller - if it was proprietary it would not work in the first place.  So it MUST work fine on a standard IDE inteface.

rmarotta is way off beam here - prehistoric information for prehistoric CD-ROMS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135502
seychell,
I suggest you check your facts before posting such a comment.

Before posting, I usually check to see if my information is correct.  This time however, I posted from memory because I thought it was the same drive as one mentioned in a recent question that I'm involved with.
Your comment made me re-check the information to be sure.
If you'd care to, please go to the following site, which is put there by the drive's manufacturer (Panasonic).

You may want to send them any information that you might have regarding their Model 562 CDROM, because they think the drive is proprietary.  Perhaps they'll find your information useful!

http://www.panasonic.com/host/support/core-softwaresupport.html

Click the link on "device drivers" and then on "OEM CD- & DVD-ROMS" to bring up a table of downloadable drivers that they have available.

I find the interface listed there as proprietary.

It has been my experience many times that people are confused about this situation.

Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1135503
ATA compliance = AT attachment interface = IDE disk interface standard introduced in 1989 that defines a compatible register set and a 40-pin connector. ATA is the standard for attaching hard disk drives to 16 bit ISA bus IBM-compatible computers.
In this case, the slave setting for your hard drive does not comply with industry standards.

Hard disk error code 80 means the drive select jumper is incorrectly set, or the cables are on backwards, or bad cables, or no power to the drive, or simply a bad drive.

The cables being the culprit can be easily checked or a new one can be bought for a few dollars. The location of the drives on the IDE cable is irrelevant for selecting master or slave ( the two drive connectors are the ones closest to each other).

If you are not getting power to your drives, maybe you have a power supply problem or even simply the connectors are bad. Just swap them around and do trial and error.

If your drive is bad, throw it away and get a new one. 2G Hard drives shouldn't be more than $200 anywhere.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1135504
To Ralph:

Hello. It is me agian and the same PC :-)

>Sorry, but I'm afraid the proposed answer is not going to help.  Just re-open the question for other experts to answer.
<

OK, I will.
     
>You must obtain a controller interface that will operate your  model of Panasonic drive.
      This could either be a stand-alone card or one of the combo cards that usually have three different types of
      interfaces on them. (Sony, Panasonic, and Mitsumi)
      Or, there are many older soundcards around that have the interface you need on them.
<      

I see. It means I need another card! The person who soled it to me told me join the hard disk and CD rom together......

>Let me know what you can come up with, and I can help you get a driver for it and get it all set up.
<

It must be impossible: add the old 386 card as the standalone card for the CDrom? Or, I need to go back to the person who sold it to me.
Why CDrom need a program - the driver?
 
Cheers
       
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1135505
To seychell:

The CD rom is 3 years old....Thank you for your time, anyway.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1135506
To Datn,

Thank very much for your help.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 80 total points
ID: 1135507
username1,
1) The CDROM needs a driver loaded in order for the operating system to be able to recognize it for use.
2) The "old 386 card" you refer to is (I think) the hard drive controller from your old computer.  If so, it will not help with installation of the CDROM.
3) Go where you got the drive and see if he has an interface card for it.
Keep in mind that the drive won't work with an ordinary IDE interface.  If he insists that it will, I'd go elseware..... or let him show you how to make it work!
If you keep the CDROM and you want multimedia capability for the computer, I'd get a soundcard with the correct interface on it.
I'll be here when you're ready to set it up.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1135508
Hi Ralph, thank you.

Do you suggested me to get the sound card with "proprietary" interface and join the CD rom to the sound card? If so, what cable I need?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135509
You can use the same type of 40-pin data cable that an IDE hard drive uses.

I have seen one very odd situation where a similar drive used a "Sony" interface & cable, even though it had 40 pins on its rear connector.
However, that drive was not marked as a Model 562.
Ralph


0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1135510
Ralph:

In 10 minuts I will phone the person who sold the CV rom to me. Hopefully, I can go to get the sound card or the interface (is that a chip to be interted into some card?)

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135511
When I refer to "interface", I mean to say interface card, or connection for the CDROM....
The interface in this case is a card which plugs into one of the slots in the PC.  That interface, to which the CDROM is attached, allows the computer to control the way the CDROM works.
As I said earlier, the interface card can be either a "stand-alone" (interface card by itself), or its connection for the CDROM can be built into a soundcard.
In the case of the soundcard/CDROM combination, one card is all you need to provide both the functions of a soundcard and CDROM controller.
Just be sure you get one that is marked for Panasonic CDROM....
Not "IDE".
Is that any clearer?  Or am I just confusing you more?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135512
Have you made any progress on this yet?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1135513
Hi Ralph.

I can not login the internet because the computer room was closed during the three days :-( Sorry.

I have phoned the person who sold the CD rom to me but got no good news from him and I desided not contact with him any more.

I will try to buy a soundcard.

Did you said I can buy a soundcard maked "for Panasonic CDROM"? And it has got two sockets: one for the speakers, one for CDROM?

And you memsioned "old soundcard"....what is that? Cheaper?

Cheers.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135514
By old, I meant that I don't think they are manufactured any longer.
The proprietary Panasonic interface has not been used for several years.
The soundcard you find may be used, but who cares, if it works!
It will have provision to run the speakers and should have audio input & microphone jacks as well.
Good luck,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1135515
Hello Ralph.

You must very busy...but I tried to make sure this time I buy the correct thing :-) So you mean the Panasonic soundcard has got  at least two sockets: one for the speakers and the other for the CDROM?

Sorry....

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135516
Well, there is not a socket for the CDROM.  It will be a 40-pin header consisting of two rows of 20 pins each. (It looks just like an IDE connector)
The speaker connector will be a socket located on the metal bracket at the rear of the card where you plug in the speaker jack.
The soundcard is not necessarily made by Panasonic, (it could be any brand) but it will have a CDROM interface included on it that supports the Panasonic drive. (The 40-pin header I spoke of above)
Hope this clarifys it for you.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1135517
Hi Ralph.

Sorry...you need to wait for another a few days until I get the card :-)

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1135518
Hi Ralph.

I am sorry for the delay.

Got no good news for you....I didn't find the soundcard :-(

Any other choice for my CDROM?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135519
There are many interface cards made for CDROM drives.  
You might find a card without sound that is made only for interfacing a CDROM drive.
Some are for a particular CDROM type, and others are made with interfaces for more than one type or brand of CDROM.
The one you need must support the Panasonic brand CDROM.
Ralph

0