Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL server, IIS, VBscript

Posted on 1998-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My company have 1 SQL server and 1 Internet Information server.
I have want to write a VB script to build an intranet applicaiton to access the SQL server via Internet Information server.

Can you tell me what is simplest way to do this task?
0
Comment
Question by:cstsang
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:connex
ID: 1090029
have you had a look at the samples that come along with the IIS?
There is a database sample among it ...


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:cstsang
ID: 1090030
Do you mean IIS come with some sample code?
Can you tell me how can I locate it?


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:connex
ID: 1090031
Well at least the version I use came along with some samples.
There is one called samples\dbsamp\ located in the wwwroot
Directory.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raky
ID: 1090032
The simplest way is to Configure correctly your SQL server,
Adding a Database into your ODBC using a SQL driver, and
then everything should be possible :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
odessa earned 380 total points
ID: 1090033
All you need to do is very simple only, check your version of IIS, if it's older than 3.0 you must only to check that you have already inlstalled ASP (Active Server Pages) on samples there is some sample tah work with, microsoft Access data base you will work a little bit to do this sample to work with MS SQL it's not hard, the only problem I've had with it was that you need to configure correctly ODBC driver and access to MS SQL base, and there have no other problems, you can access database in way you do it every day. if You have some problems contact with me I'll help you.
So let Force be with You
0