Solved

Sound Card Recognition Problems with Win 95/Packard Bell

Posted on 1998-05-21
16
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Pakard Bell Legend 417CDT, which I recently loaded Windows 95 on.  It has a Sound Blaster Card, but Windows 95 only recognizes the card as an Aztec (washington?).  When it is first loaded up it sounds great, but after on or two boots, I get horrible distortion.  If i try to switch to the Sound Blaster the same results.  When I checked the system, under control panel, the sound blaster will show an error but not the aztec.  I did not have this problem until I loaded '95.  Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:grit
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
Comment Utility
You should first find out the model of your sound card.  If it's a sound blaster compatiable or a Creative sound blaster, Win95 offen detects wrong hardware if the hardware's driver is not build in.  Since Win95 detects your as aztec, I think chances are you have a aztec instead of sound blaster, try locate the driver provided by Pakard Bell, then from device manager remove all the sound card relates items, and reboot.  If Win95 ask for driver, use the one provided by Pakard Bell.
Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
Comment Utility
This sounds like the Aztech labs Sound III Winmodem. Is this true?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
Comment Utility
A lot of Packard Bell systems have Aztech Modems..


Be sure to check to make sure that nothing is taking the IRQ's necessary for the card.

R-Click My computer/Properties/Device Manager/Highlight Computer and hit Properties.

This can cause a lot of chaos at times when they conflict.....

Mine are usually at 5 and 9/10

Hope this helps



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Grit, try this:
Boot the computer into safe mode. (Press F8 key when "Starting Windows95" message appears on screen)
Go to Device Manager and remove all instances of any sound card devices listed under "Sound, video, and game controllers"
Exit Windows & reboot.
Windows should re-detect and install the soundcard correctly when it loads.
Is it a combo card? (Soundcard/Modem)
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
grit, we need some feedback from you.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
Comment Utility
Almost all Packard Bell have Aztech Modem Blaster (sond card with modem bild-in)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
Comment Utility
Removing and of the Aztech cards from device manager is a bad idea. Some of them, especially the Sound 4 Winmodem (56K USR), will not be detected correctly by Windows 95. It is a real pain in the ass to get it reinstalled. We need to find out which sound card this is before we sugesst removing it from device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grit
Comment Utility
OK...Tried everything suggested.  Here is what I tried and/or found.  I have a sound modem card 14.4AMSP MODEM FAX also described as a SND144AMSP (under the sound card heading of my documentation).  I checked the manuals and they all point to sound blaster as my sound card parameters, but that was under windows 3.0.  The actual soundcard that Win 95 identifies is Aztech Sound Galaxy Washington 16.  It shows up under IRQ 5 and 11.  Win 95 correctly installs the modem and shows under devices as 14.4 Data Fx Voice Modem + Soundcard.  I also tried reloading the drivers from the Packard Bell CD, it went to the C:\Sound144 file, but was not picked up by WIN 95, and I cannot figure out how to get the hardware wizard to pull in the info required.  Also tried the Safe mode reconfiguring as well, with no success. I deleted all references under both modem and sound vidoe game controllers in varying combinations and numerous times with the same results.  Problem does not reoccure with a simple reboot, but if I shut the ssystem down, let it sit for 30 seconds then restart I get horrible sound.  Suggestions???
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Does Windows re-detect the soundcard upon re-booting cold?
Are any conflicts then displayed in Device Manager?
What are all the listed resources used by the soundcard?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
Comment Utility
Have you tryed a differnt driver.. say the Microsoft Sound Driver.. also you may need to run an initialization tsr to bind the driver to it's irq's etc.. look on you driver disks..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
Comment Utility
grit,

have a look in system properties, double click on the mentioned device (sound+modem), choose the driver tab.
(if this tab isn't available, forget about the rest of my comment...)
Depending on your WIN95 version you should be able to browse to your c:\sound144 directory (as you said the PB files are installed in this folder). Let WIN95 use these drivers.

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Look for a file called hwset.exe in your sound directory or on the CD.  Run it from a Dos prompt to setup the card's defaults so that Windows detects it properly.
Let me know if you have trouble.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:grit
Comment Utility
Ralph,

Worked like a charm, once I figured out how to execute the listed commands.  Haven't played in DOS in a while.  My daughter will appreciate the sound.  Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grit
Comment Utility
Ralph,

Worked like a charm, once I figured out how to execute the listed commands.  Haven't played in DOS in a while.  My daughter will appreciate the sound.  Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grit
Comment Utility
When I accepted the answer the points showed as 100, but it looks like only 10 were added.  I selected the excellent option.  How can i get this corrected?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
No problem,
When the question is saved, the points are reduced to ten percent of the original value, for others to read.
Glad you got that thing going.
Ralph

0