Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need tcp/ip and win3.11 diskettes

Posted on 1998-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need tcp/ip and win3.11 diskettes. I have lost those as we have not been using win3.11 for a while now..but for one of our new employees seems to like it. Please help. You email directly to steve@apvision.com.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:unixxx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1775415
unixxx,

here you can get the TCP/IP package for WfW 3.11:

http://tucows.rz.fh-hannover.de/softtcp.html

Unfortunately, I dunno where to download WfW3.11 from the net...

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 100 total points
ID: 1775416
It is on the Client directory of WINNT Server CD-ROM 3.51/4.0.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rigartua
ID: 1775417
i see that the answer for where to get the diskettes os windows 3.11 , has no answer
sorry, it was of my interest, the tcp/ip was in many web pages, specificly from australia.

thank you but i hope that it answer, was other.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1775418
TCP/IP package that Unixxx wants is the one from Microsoft, not other 3rd party products.
0