Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

ISDN S/T to POTS Converter?

Posted on 1998-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Have a cisco 1604 router with a dedicated 128K BRI connection.  Need to occasionally use one of the channels with a POTS telephone or modem.  I need a device that converts an ISDN S/T jack to one (or preferably two) POTS jacks.
0
Comment
Question by:jzanette
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1135534
These things used to be fairly common, albeit expensive back when the telco was the only place to get ISDN equipment.  Now, however, most ISDN devices provide a POTS (a.k.a. analog port) on them.  Hence, no need for a converter.  I'd check with your phone company and see if they will sell you one at a reasonable price.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nordic
ID: 1135535
These things are known as TA's (Terminal Adapters). Your phone company will have them. They usually have two POTS ports that are programmable. Many ISDN "modems" also have a TA built-in, and it might come cheaper to buy a thing like the Zyxel OmniNet, which is an ISDN "modem" and a TA within the same box, than buying a dedicated TA.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1135536
Gee Nordic, you're really on top of this one!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzanette
ID: 1135537
I know about TAs (and builtin TAs - I also own a 3COM ImpactIQ with U-interface and 2 POTS jacks).  I don't really want an ISDN modem.  What I want is a (very inexpensive) device with the absolute minimum intelligence (and physical size) necessary to break out the B channels to standard POTS jacks

Does anyone know of any devices like this?  Please specify manufacturers and models if possible.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 100 total points
ID: 1135538

Here in Europe these boxes are very common, since there is a massive move from pots to isdn taking place.  Prices range from US$50 for a second hand to US$150 for a new one.

In the Netherlands some names of models are "moduvox"for the single-port adapter, "duovox" for the dualport and there is even a "quatrovox"

They are also called A-B adapters or boxes

Some brand names : Teles, Tiptel
Look at www.teles.de  or  www.teles-usa.com

Of course this is all euro-isdn, so i don't know if it's gonna work for you....

0