[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Converting local time to GMT

Posted on 1998-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to convert the local date and time to GMT.  I believe that GetSystemTime() will return the date/time in UTC format which is nearly the same as GMT.  I need to convert that into a string such as:

"Fri, 22 May 1998 14:06:39 -0700"

for pacific time.  More specifically, I need figure out the "-0700" value for a given PC.
0
Comment
Question by:dnavarro
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1403539
There is probably a better way, but you could just use the difference between GetLocalTime and GetSystemTime.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 60 total points
ID: 1403540
You can call GetSystemTime() and GetLocalTime() and check the difference on the wHour and wMinute members.

--- or (better) ---

Use the GetTimeZoneInformation() function and check the Bias, StandardBias and DaylightBias members.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1403541
Just beat me to it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1403542
A good answer.  You wouldn't happen to have any sample code (C or VB) which does the calculation would you?

--Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dnavarro
ID: 1403543
0