[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

EPP detection

Posted on 1998-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a scanner which uses an enhanced parallel port connection. How do I detect what type of parallael port i am presently using and what type my system will support?
(If this involves viewing addresses where do i find them?)
B
0
Comment
Question by:bryan_kay
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 2014334
Check your Bios. Usually there is a setting for your parallel port showing type and address.

Hope this helpd

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
ID: 2014335
If you use Win95, in the system properties, see printer port properties, it will tell you how your BIOS is set.

You can change the setting in the BIOS to in periferal.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 150 total points
ID: 2014336
Hello Bryan,

There are two ways we can go about doing this, both are mentioned above but I will try and give a bit more detail.

If you go into My Computer| Control Panel|  System| Device Manager:
You will see the *Ports* heading, inside there, you will find your printer port, if it says "ECP Printer Port", you're allready set up and no modifications are needed.

If you re-boot your computer, you'll probably see the "Press [DEL] to enter setup", You also might need to press [F1] [F2] or [F10] to enter setup depending on your machine type.

Once in setup, you will be able to configure your printer ports under one of the menu headings.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryan_kay
ID: 2014337
Could you just clarify one point. In my bios i have only two choices, SPP or ECP.  When I set ECP and use a scanner utility to try and detect EPP it won't. It will still only detect SPP. I heard that some bios have a EPP/ECP setting. So what is the difference between EPP and ECP.
B
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014338
SPP is *Standard Parallel Port*
ECP is more advanced than EPP,  EPP=Enhanced Parallel Port = Advanced Bi-directional functions..

ECP= Extended Controller Port.

ECP *is* EPP + More, so you're going to be fine using the ECP mode.

Glad I could help!

8·)

JRHelgeson
0