Solved

Connecting to an ISP

Posted on 1998-05-23
7
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am EXTREMELY new to Linux. I know my ISP supports Linux connections, but I don't know how to connect to it...
Can somebody please explain the setup script- but in plain English, not fancy computer talk? I have X Windows and Red Hat Linux- if it matters. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ciris
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
Comment Utility
Get the program ezppp it is easy to use
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciris
Comment Utility
Where do I get it? How do I use it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciris
Comment Utility
I found it, but it is in tar.gz form. How do I make it executable?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:gavriep
Comment Utility
You use 'tar xfz file.tar.gz'.
This gives you a bunch of files with either an executable among them, or a README!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciris
Comment Utility
I get too many errors when I try to uncompress it. It seems to partially uncompress- but I still can't get it to work. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
look for a file called
ppp-on
and
ppp-off
these are your files needed to connect to your isp
they are located at /etc/ppp/scripts
if u don't have that
get the latest pppd deamon off sunsite.unc.edu
and there should be a scripts in there
then just modify your account name and password on ppp-on
then chmod u+x ppp-on
and do ./ppp-on every time u want to go to the internet
if u got problems email me at
jeff@kaibigan.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
Comment Utility
btw, redhat has a configuration menu called netcfg which u should run in X-Windows
try that there's an option there to add ppp accounts or dialup account for your isp
0