[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Modem getting no responds

Posted on 1998-05-23
11
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Well I installed those wonder(or not so wonderful) plug and play modems. Well it started by wanting IRQ 5 which my sound card was using and since IRQ 2 and  7 where being used by things I couldnt move (those are the only other IRQs i could jumper the sound card to) I had to keep my sound card on 5, well after taking out the modem and installing the sound card first it kinda worked, I had to instal the modem twice to get it on IRQ 10 and then had to delete both of them and reboot, it kept the IRA 10, well everything worked fine until i rebooted again. The modem still kept IRQ 10 and has no conflicts, IRQ or memory address.  Well if i delete my modem and then let windows reinstall it when i reboot it works fine again, until my I have to turn my computer off or reboot again in which case i have to reinstall the modem.  Could someone plz help me fix this problem
0
Comment
Question by:Murdock
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1146762
Make sure that the IRQ's that are used by legacy cards are marked in your system BIOS, otherwise PnP doesnt know that those IRQ's are taken.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146763
Go to BIOS setup and disable COM2 if it is not in use.
Also remove the listing in Device Manager.
This will free the 03F8 address and IRQ3 for the modem to use.
Then re-install the modem.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Murdock
ID: 1146764
rmarotta, okay my friend told me to do the same thing but I can't seem to find com2 in the BIOS settings.  Everyone keeps telling me that its there but it just doesn't seem to be.  Is it actually listed as COM2 or something else¿
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146765
How about "Onboard Serial Port"?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146766
Any luck finding that COM port yet?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Murdock
ID: 1146767
Yes I found it, haven't tried to disable it yet but I'm going to soon.  If you can think of any other reasons why it might be doing this please tell me because I check everything that would make the modem conflict with any of the com ports or anything else and nothing seems to be conflicting so I'm not sure removing COM2 is going to do anything but hey I will try it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1146768
Some motherboards just seem to have more problems than others with built-in COM ports interfering with installed modems.
After removing the COM2 port in BIOS, check the screen at bootup for the system info displayed in the table. (Press Pause key to hold it long enough to read it) There should only be one serial port shown in the list.
Then, when Windows loads & finds the modem it may set it up on COM2 which will not now cause conflict.

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Murdock
ID: 1146769
Okay as soon as I get home I will try your suggestion, thanks for all the help!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nickguy
ID: 1146770
you may also want to make sure that there is not a modem installed, grabbing a com port, as "other device" If you do
remove it as well.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1146771
Murdock,

Is the Modem by any chance a MaxTech? If it is you may as well give up on it. I am stuck with two on my shelf I can never sell because of the problem you mentioned.

I even sent one back for repair and it was returned in the same condition. It works for awhile, then deconfigures itself. This occurs on any Com port with any IRQ.

Cumbo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matzebru
ID: 1146772
IRQ 7. IRQ 7 is typically your printer port. You may be able to share IRQ 7 with your sound card. I have done so in the past with no problem. The reason you might have had the difficulty finding the COM port listed in CMOS is not all motherboards use the same BIOS. Sometimes it will say Serial Port A, Serial Port B instead of COM. You can also run into a BIOS that only allows an address and doesn't specify the COM value. An example would be a BIOS that read "Serial Port A - 03F8, IRQ 4". This would correspond with COM1, IRQ 4. A thought on your modem. Although it is Plug and Play, there may still be jumpers on the modem that will allow you to set it to a specified COM port and IRQ. This may alleviate the Plug and Play blues. JT had a good comment above you may want to heed before doing that however. Any legacy device IRQ's should be set to "USED" in your BIOS (if your BIOS has such a setting). Good luck.
0