Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sending files to macintosh s/w...

Posted on 1998-05-24
11
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do I send files to a macintosh s/w without any keyboard manipulation?
0
Comment
Question by:janim
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1581177
Errrrr,
What Macintosh?
Woes does s/w mean?
What files?
From where and how are you sending these files?
What is the keyboard manipulation you talk of?
What is it your trying to do exactly?
regards
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581178
hehe my sentiments exactly...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 1581179
By s/w do you mean stylewriter?
Do you want to print files without opening them ie desktop printing?
Or do you want to print a test page on the stylewriter?
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581180
Pls give more info, what you want to do!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1581181
So thats an answer is it?????
"Pls give more info, what you want to do!"
guess you accidentaly clicked the wrong button?
oh well...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1581182
I think the harder question would be:

how do I send files to a macintosh s/w without MOUSE manipulation

since you have to use that little mouse for just about everything.  

So, my answer is, use the mouse!
0
 

Author Comment

by:janim
ID: 1581183
We are currently using a software known as PlateSmith.  What we are trying to do is to pass a file to PlateSmith.
How is it possible for us to pass this file without any
keyboard manipulation?  (It's basically how to communicate with the S/W)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581184
uhm...ya kinda have to tell the software what to do....you do this through the keyboard and mouse...thats just the way computers work. i spose if ya THINK at the software REALLY hard it MIGHT do what you want but its not likely.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 1581185
Hi
Does "PlateSmith" have an AppleScript dictionary available?
You can find this out by opening Script Editor and from the File Menu select "Open Dictionary" then choose the "PlateSmith" application if available.
Some applications although not be extensively scriptable but may have the core set of commands such as open etc.
Or could you do what you need to using QuicKeys, (macro software).
There is also "Prefab Player" which is a more powerful macro facility which mimics user activity and is written in a similar way to AppleScript.
My guess is that a combination of AppleScript and Prefab Player would enable you to manipulate files automatically within your "PlateSmith" software.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 100 total points
ID: 1581186
Read the manual for PlateSmith. Read the help files on your Mac (look for the little yellow question mark). Make us believe that you know that S/W really means "Software" and not "StyleWriter."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1581187
Hi...
Gormenghast's comments should be followed. Using the scripting methods he proposes will enable you or him to write a droppable application where you just drag and drop your docs (In batches) onto the app, this will then process the files automatically in the way that you want. You should supply the info on PlateSmith that he asks so that he can formulate a REAL answer.
regards
PS We use these techniques ourselves and it really does have far reaching solutions for other automation problems.
0