Solved

MFC DirDialog?

Posted on 1998-05-24
6
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
does any one know how to create a simple dialog like this:This pic can be found on http://www.cyberway.com.sg/~chinteng/dir.jpgIs there any MFC built-in class that I can make use of and could you please tell me the details on how to do it, perhaps the steps involved. Thanx alot :)
0
Comment
Question by:poisson68
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1403627
If you reffering to a dialog that allows you to select a directory, like when you clikc the 'Browse' button in most application, you can use ShBrowseForFolder API
0
 

Author Comment

by:poisson68
ID: 1403628
Thanx for the pointer MikeP, do you know the NT version since ShBrowseForFolder only works for Win95. Is there other API that works with NT. Or if I try to map the directory structure with a CTreeCtrl, will it be cumbersome and involves lotsa steps...? Thanx :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1403629
You can find the source code to do so at http://www.codeguru.com/dialog/dir_dialog.shtml. Windows NT does support it.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:poisson68
ID: 1403630
Whenever the header file "shlobj.h" is used, my compilation alwiz got problem

G:\MSDEV\INCLUDE\shlobj.h(1079) : error C2501: 'NETRESOURCE' : missing decl-specifiers
G:\MSDEV\INCLUDE\shlobj.h(1079) : error C2146: syntax error : missing ';' before identifier 'nr'
G:\MSDEV\INCLUDE\shlobj.h(1079) : error C2501: 'nr' : missing decl-specifiers

Above are the three line that I get everytime I make a compilation. It's not part of my source, I supposed... BTW, I compile my program in NT Server
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1403631
Actualy, I compiled inunder Win95 and got the same error. I just commected out that lines, and everything went fine
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 50 total points
ID: 1403632
It seems that you are using Visual C++ 4.0. Edit your StdAfx.h and take out #define VC_EXTRALEAN.
0