Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

put a animation gif file on forms

Posted on 1998-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi guys,

In order to make my program professional, I wanted to put some small animation gif file into forms, however, I found Access97 will not "move" those seq. graphic like the Web do, it simple shows the very first of the page of the graphic, inside of a whole series.
Do any one have any good suggestion to handle this?
Thanks a million.
0
Comment
Question by:hkglady1
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Helicopter
ID: 1974315
I know it's not exactly what you want, but the way I did this was by storing each frame of my animation as a bitmap in a table as OLE object and displaying them in a bound object frame (leave the control source blank).
In the form's declarations declare a public recordset (e.g. rstanim).
In the onload event of the form set the recordset
e.g.Set rstanim = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("tblPictures", dbOpenDynaset)
Then in the on timer event of the form put:

Private Sub Form_Timer()

If rstanim.EOF Then rstanim.MoveFirst
Me.imgPic.Value = rstanim!pic
rstanim.MoveNext

End Sub


I think the animated gifs are specific to browsers, although there may be an activeX control that would show them in the way you describe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hkglady1
ID: 1974316
Helicopter,
 
 I have some web site downloaded animation files, they are all in the extentio of gif, they are being downloaded by using left mouse click and save as ... method.

 My question, I wanted to place those file on forms, like a logo do but this logo is being animated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Helicopter
ID: 1974317
Hmm..yes I understand, I use them myself in my web page. But if you edit one of these using GIF construction  set  (or PaintshopPro 5?..not sure) it will break it down into the constituent frames. It's a bit tedious admittedly....I'll have a rethink
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JayMerritt earned 200 total points
ID: 1974318
Use ActiveX to get to the Internet Explorer's Controls, then open up an HTML file within a tiny window on your form and let IE do the rest.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1974319
Agree with Jay, the IE OCX should do the trick. You will of course have to make it available to your users, if they don't already have it.
0