Solved

Win32API.hlp

Posted on 1998-05-24
16
1,652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Where can i get Win32API.hlp file?
0
Comment
Question by:topol
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:web_crusher
ID: 1458233
what the hell for - the win32 api is just a list for declerations and constants
every api viewer explains on every function and declare that is on win32

i dont think you need more - the winapi viewer is destributed with every developer program from microsoft and borland - if you have vb4 or vb5 - its on your menu
0
 

Author Comment

by:topol
ID: 1458234
No, web_crusher, i don't need Win32API.txt, i need Win32API.HLP file. I need help file where i would find every API function, explanation of what it is for, explanation of parameters it takes etc. I hope you know where to get it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gavriep
ID: 1458235
I'm not sure this is generally available. If you have the MSDN CD-ROM, the info is all there.
Have you tried the MSDN web site?
I think it is msdn.microsoft.com!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:snoffy
ID: 1458236
Just a comment... it IS out there somewhere! I got it, but I don't remember where from.
I know this didn't help you a bit, but just don't stop looking.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:qhenry
ID: 1458237
I know what you feel you are up against!

I use Dan Appleman's 'Visual Basic 5.0 Guide to the Win32 API' and can find most of what I want.

disclaimer: I am just a purchaser of the book and am not paid by the author, publisher or any other nor can I be responsible for the accuracy of any information therein.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topol
ID: 1458238
I know there are a number of books where i can find everything about API, but i need it for free, because i am sure it is somewhere, only don't know where.
I saw some guy wrote he's got that file, but i didn't ask him then, and i don't remember his name.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:snoffy
ID: 1458239
topol, I got the files. But it's 10mb large!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lekshmikr
ID: 1458240
I you install microsoft VC++4.0 or higher versions u will get it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:topol
ID: 1458241
The problem is that I don't have VC++.  And i am not going to buy the whole thing just for one help file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topol
ID: 1458242
Snoffy, it is ok that they are big. This is good because they may be more comprehensive then others. If you say where you got them, i will be pleased with the answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:snoffy
ID: 1458243
It sure is comprehensive, alright! But I really can't remember where I got it... but try searching for the file. That's all I can think of...
0
 

Author Comment

by:topol
ID: 1458244
I searched for it in Altavista and Yahoo. I searched for the word "Win32API". It did find something, but it was not the actual file. By the way, there was the site among the search results, that asked the same question as i have, but when i tried to get there, it says "File not found".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:snoffy
ID: 1458245
Try some FTP search instead! If you don't know where to find one, just search altavista for 'ftp search'
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yowkee earned 60 total points
ID: 1458246
  Normal we get win32 API information from win32 SDK or C/C++ compiler. Since help file in VC++ all convert into HTML format, you should search for it at Borland(Inprise). IMHO, MSDN is a better reference.

   Go to ftp://ftp.borland.com/pub/bcppbuilder/techpubs/ and download bcbhlp01.zip(5,661,937). It's the help file for C++ Builder and it contain win32.hlp.

   Hope this help. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:topol
ID: 1458247
This really helped me. Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phairat2000
ID: 2945408
Hello,
  I found problem as you. I am vb6 programing and need to uses Win32api. API text viewer doesn't help me in detail. I cann't uses ftp for downloading files. So could you send Win32api.hlp to me. Thank you very much.
My address is phairat2000@hotmail.com
                   
0