Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

active desktop query

Posted on 1998-05-24
11
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
how do i get rid of the Favorites option in the start menu ?

i've tried the registry but i think windoze rebuilds it when it boots ...
e-mail replies please to steve@smbr.demon.co.uk
0
Comment
Question by:isysmb
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1755998
OK
Click START, SETTINGS, TASK BAR.
Click the Tab START MENU PROGRAMS
Click Advanced.

You now should see it on the right side of your screen.
Just delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isysmb
ID: 1755999
it's not there i'm afraid ... i tried that 1st time around...

i just get a lsit of all the things on the start menu i.e. programs etc.

no 'system stuff '
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1756000
I don't think you can actually do it. It's part of Active desktop, and the the folder is a ActiveX cache folder..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 400 total points
ID: 1756001
Active Desktop Items
http://www.microsoft.com/ie/ie40/features/?/ie/ie40/features/desk-channels.htm 

METHOD 1
To remove the Windows Desktop Update, go to Control Panel, Add/Remove =
Programs.  Select Internet Explorer 4.0, NOT Internet Explorer 4.0 Setup =
Files.  Click on the Add/Remove button.  Follow the on-screen =
instruction to _only_ uninstall the Windows Desktop Update.

METHOD 2
Click start, select settings, select add/remove software, select MS IE4 and
click remove.  At the top will be three radio buttons.  Select the remove
Active Desktop - keep IE4  and select ok.  This will remove active desktop
but leave IE4 alone.

Disabling the Active Desktop
Right click on the desktop > uncheck "View As Web Page"
Problems with doing so? None that I'm aware of. In fact, I read many, =
many posts where disabling the Active Desktop *solved* problems.

Note, If this answer does not work, either reject it or comment back.
We're here to solve your problem and will gladly work with you until
you are satisfied.
It's your page.
Please don't accept or grade until you problem is solved as that will
lock out other techs.
You're under no time limit or restrictions.
Regards,
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:isysmb
ID: 1756002
hi,

thanks for the answer, i wanted to keep the active desk-top but just get rid of the favorites option from the stat bar 'cos it's a tad annoying. i've already deinstalled the active desktop but would reconsider putting it back on if i could control what goes where on the start bar ... hope this is clearer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756003
Go to
http://www.skwc.com/ie4/features.html

I believe you question can be answered there.
It's very comprehensive.
-----------MORE
http://www.zdnet.com/zdhelp/howto_help/webview/webview_5.html
http://www.operant.com/ms_.html
http://search.dejanews.com/query_profile.xp?query=Active+desktop+favorites&nofilt=1
tHE ABOVE IS DEJA NEWS.  pick a newsgroup. if you see an article of intrest click it then go to View Thread.
==========
HERE IS AN ANSWER FROM THERE
Click on start/settings/task bar and you should get a screen you can follow
from there  (kosher way)
  or  use explorer to get to windows/system/start and delete it from there
------------ANOTHER ANSWER
The version of Tweak UI that Microsoft is =
including with the beta versions of Windows 98 allows you to remove =
"Favorites" and "Documents" from the Start menu, among other things.  It =
works fine with Windows 95.  You should be able to find this file using =
a search engine-look for Windows 98 sites.  Hopefully MS will post this =
new Tweak UI on there site, as well.
============
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756004
Steve,
I have the tweak98b2.zip. It's supposed to allow you to turn of the features.
Do youi want me to mail it to you.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:isysmb
ID: 1756005
er, i found it today  ... installed it and it works ok ... had to upgrade to win 98 though ... thanks a lot for the offer though... here come the points
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756006
Ok. well, now we both have it. Tell me please.
in searchin, I found several.
1 is 103,403bytes
the other 69,867.

Which one do you have.
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:isysmb
ID: 1756007
all of the files total approx 135 k

without the help files it's about 85k

if you send me your e-mail i'll mail them to you ...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756008
thanks, but i've got a ton of them now. i posted your problem in daja news and was bombarded with tweaks;:))

bud
0