Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sidewinder Gamepad  not workin with FIFA 98

Posted on 1998-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Within FIFA RTWC 98 & WC98,  the game recognises my Sidewinder as a grip, this is what should happen.  But when im playing the player movement does not consistantly work and cuts out altogether when buttons are pressed, these problems only happened when i used the remove TSR utility from Microsoft.  I have tried using all available drivers 1.0 1.5 & 2.0 and even the configuration utility.  I am completely lost could you help ?
0
Comment
Question by:Janty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geezgeez10
ID: 1099868
The best people to be able to help you is microsoft them selves, try going to www.microsoft.com. Or contact the makers of the sidewinder.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GooSe_XoX
ID: 1099869
>A helicopter was flying around above Seattle yesterday when an
electrical
>malfunction disabled all of the aircraft's electronic navigation and
>communication equipment. Due to the clouds and haze
>the pilot could not determine his position or course to steer to the
>airport. The pilot saw a tall building, flew toward it, circled, drew a
>handwritten sign and held it in the helicopter's window. The sign said
>"WHERE AM I ?" in large letters.
>
>People in the tall building quickly responded to the aircraft, drew a
>large sign and held it in a building window. Their sign said, "YOU ARE
IN
>A HELICOPTER.' The pilot smiled, waved, looked at his map and determine
>the course to steer to SEATAC (Seattle/Tacoma) airport and landed
safely.
>
>After they were on the ground, the co-pilot asked the pilot how the
"YOU
>ARE IN A HELICOPTER" sign helped determine their position. The pilot
>responded, "I knew that had to be the MICROSOFT building because they
>gave me a technically correct but completely useless answer."
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geezgeez10
ID: 1099870
what the hell are you on about
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 100 total points
ID: 1099871
Check out
http://www.ea.com/techsupp/ 

for all of the latest tech support.

JELL
0