Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi screensaver and AVI Files

Posted on 1998-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi, my name is Thierry,

This is my problem. I want to program a screensaver who executes an AVI File (3D) and not the current metafile or BMP. Is it possible with Delphi 2.0
0
Comment
Question by:thmaes
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1347616
Hi,
I think it is posibble. In normal screen saver code you just need to play avi on your main form. Drop your email address and I'll send you the source of a screen saver from some one else.
Regards, Igor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1347617
Hi,
take a look at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/lang/delphi/Q.10053332
wich contains a screen saver framework that uses a TForm descendant as a display background. You can put anything you need onto it. Also, a sample screen saver with configuration dialog is included.

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1347618
I have done what you are asking for.  If you send me your email address, I'll dig out the source code for you.

Stuart.
stuartj@futureschool.com.au
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 400 total points
ID: 1347619
Hi thmaes,

I know I'm a little bit late, but I guess better late then never. And also I see that this question is still unanswered so :

To get everything work like you want, look at this EXCELENT explenation page!

http://www.gui.com.au/avdf/oct97/art_d001.html

Just explains, how to make a screensaver with AVI ....

Regards, ZiF.
0