Solved

Need to buy CDR drive

Posted on 1998-05-24
13
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I need to find place on the net(like mail order) in Canada where I can buy cheap priced CDR drive. I'm interested in MEMOREX drives and other drives that can do DAO (disk at once).Drives should be priced little over $400 can.

0
Comment
Question by:imarkows
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135562
While I don't know the Can. rate, Compusa has a 2x8 internal IDE CD recorder for US $299.00.
You can get info & order here:
http://www.compusa.com/CompUSA/default.asp
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135563
I'm sorry... typo:  It's a 2x6 speed. (Memorex CRW-1622)
CompUSA SKU: 178468
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
ID: 1135564
Listen exchange rate is terrible right now I would really need Canadian mail order company. Can you give it another try?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135565
Go here for a $405.00 Mitsumi 2x8 recorder:
http://webhome.idirect.com/~iss/index.html
There is an ACER 2x4 here:
http://www.comtronic.ca/aopencdrom.htm

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
ID: 1135566
These drives don't support Disk At Once and I can get these models here in the stores.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
ID: 1135567
This isn't a Canadian company but you do get a Rewriter for a good price.  Go to www.compuplus.com and they have an HP CDWriter Plus 7200i for $359.  It's a 2x2x6x writer and it is a rewriter for the price of a CDR.  Can't beat that.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135568
PBMax,
Aren't you reading the prior posts?  The Memorex I quoted is a re-writable for $299.  Sounds like it beats the HP to me!
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
ID: 1135569
I'm reading all your posts. I have to say this again, I need Canadian company. These prices look good but when you convert this to candian dollars and add all the taxes, shipping and customs charges it would cost me  twice as much. Exchange rate SUCKS at the moment. Isn't there somewhere a CANADIAN company that sells cdr drives?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
ID: 1135570
Well ralph I am reading them and nowhere does it say REwriter.  But $299 sounds real good to me :)  Maye imarkows needs to go to a store in CA and have them recommend a CA mailorder catalog.  You'll get alot of USA prices here.

PB
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1135571
Have you considered the HP 7100+  CD-RW?  It not only supports ALL of the functions for CDR writing audio, photo, and data, but includes the newer re-writing feature for CD-RWs.  Priced under $400.

I own one and love it.  I use Adaptec Easy CD creator Pro and Direct CD which supports all of the options you need.

steve
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1135572
Maybe this is sound silly but I'll not recommend HP drive. They
perform OK for start, but fails on long-term usage. Just my 0.02
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfthom earned 50 total points
ID: 1135573
Try the site http://www.pricewatch.com it lists mail order and web oder companies from both the USA and Canada.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
ID: 1135574
Ok guys thanks. I just bought cdr drive. Thanks for trying.
0