Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to find list & decimal separator values

Posted on 1998-05-24
7
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How does one find the list separator character and decimal symbol character in windows (3.1, 95 and NT). I guess there is an api function for this but I can't find it.
0
Comment
Question by:paulmaxwell
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1458561
Use the InStr function.
I will post some code example in few minutes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1458562
On your form put one text box, one label, and one command button.
Copy and paste the following code in the command button's click event:

Private Sub Command1_Click()

CharPos1 = InStr(1, Text1, ".", 1)
CharPos2 = InStr(1, Text1, ",", 1)

If CharPos1 > 0 And CharPos2 = 0 Then
    Label1 = "A '.' character found at position " & CharPos1
ElseIf CharPos1 = 0 And CharPos2 > 0 Then
    Label1 = "A ',' character found at position " & CharPos2
ElseIf CharPos1 > 0 And CharPos2 > 0 Then
    Label1 = "A '.' character found at position " & CharPos1 & ", and a ',' found a position " & CharPos2
Else
    Label1 = "Neither a '.' nor a ',' found"
End If

End Sub

Run the project, and enter something in the text box with a '.' or a ',' or both.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmaxwell
ID: 1458563
Perhaps I have not been sufficiently exact in my question. I have a utility that reads MS Project MPX files for conversion into another format. MPX files are a special form of a "comma separated value" file, and the list separator is a vital ingerdient in determining the various fields of data from each line of the file. In Germany the "list separator" is a semi-colon not a comma (and the decimal symbol is a comma not a period). I need to know what windows has set as the list separator and/or decimal symbol via the control panel - regional settings. There must be a windows api function to do this?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1458564
Yes, this can be done through API.
I don't know how, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fujicast earned 50 total points
ID: 1458565
Paul,

try to use GetNumberFormat on WIN32API. For reference, try MSDN CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmaxwell
ID: 1458566
I have found the answer. GetProfileString.

    Declare Function GetProfileString Lib "Kernel" (ByVal lpAppName As String, ByVal lpKeyName As Any, ByVal lpDefault As String, ByVal lpReturnedString As String, ByVal nSize As Integer) As Integer

    Dim lpAppName As String
    Dim lpKeyName As String
    Dim lpDefault As String
    Dim lpReturnedString As String
    Dim nSize As Long
    Dim rtnLength As Long
   
    nSize = 250
   
    lpReturnedString = Space(nSize)
   
    lpAppName = "Intl"
    lpKeyName = "sList"
    rtnLength = GetProfileString(lpAppName, lpKeyName, lpDefault, lpReturnedString, nSize)
    lpReturnedString = Left$(lpReturnedString, rtnLength)
    ' now have the list separator !
    ' more processing ...
   
    lpKeyName = "sDecimal"
    lpKeyName = "sList"
    rtnLength = GetProfileString(lpAppName, lpKeyName, lpDefault, lpReturnedString, nSize)
    lpReturnedString = Left$(lpReturnedString, rtnLength)
    ' now have the decimal symbol
    ' more processing ...


0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmaxwell
ID: 1458567
Thanks for trying - I will look into GetNumberFormat also.
0