Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'Disk or network error' with Jet DB under WinNT (NTFS), WHY?

Posted on 1998-05-24
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I think the title says it all... I'm getting this error in WinNT, could it be NTFS? I have SP3 installed.
MS Access didn't start either, exited with the same error message. There has got to be a solution to this! Anyone??
0
Comment
Question by:snoffy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 400 total points
ID: 1461472
snoffy, most likely it is the NTFS. I have had many problems using DB applications with NTFS. They were solved using FAT.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marti
ID: 1461473
Do you have any data suited on the network (DB or installation files)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoffy
ID: 1461474
Thanks. Now I can stop wondering... damn, 'format c:' again =(

...cause it's not possible to convert NTFS to FAT huh? Just the other way around.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1461475
You are welcome snoffy.
Say GOODBYE NTFS and you'r done :-)
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoffy
ID: 1461476
Yep, switched back to win95 =( and now it works as usual. But I don't have the guts to install IE4... it has already crashed win95 twice!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1461477
NEVER try to install IE4 on WIN95 if you like a helthy windows.
0