Solved

Upgrade Video Card?

Posted on 1998-05-24
7
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a couple of questions...
First of all I want to upgrade my video card.  I have a 1MB S3 Trio 64V+.  Should I simply buy more Video RAM from Compaq or whoever, or should I simply buy a new video card?
The next question is...
If I were to get a 3D Accelator (I am thinking about getting the Diamond Multimedia Monster 3D 1 or 2), would I still need to get a new video card, or will that add the VRAM that I need?
0
Comment
Question by:Hawkeye062297
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:albberat
Comment Utility

S3 Trio 46V video card supplied with Compaq computers is Ok if you use everyday applications or even you can upgrade the Video RAM up to 2 MB VRAM.
Now the question is where do you want to use this video card. S3 Trio 64V is an old one as long as know. If that came with your computer then your computer has a processor 150 MHz or less and without MMX support. Buying a new Video Card like those Diamond Monster will require an amount of money. Second those video cards you are talking about are designed to work on the new MMX computers. This does not mean you can not use them in your old Compaq, but what will do your card in a slow computer. Buying Video RAM at Compaq cost much expensive than buying them in computer stores. You just get your type of video ram and that is it. Third thing: you should consider the fact the S3 Trio 64V probably is built on board of your motherboard and installing a new card requires a change in jumper settings at your motherboard.

All you should think are the facts.
Now I will suggest not to upgrade the video RAM or buy a video card if you are using normal applications like Word, Excel, Programming, Internet Browsers etc.

But if you plan to use the latest games, rich graphic etc. the suggestion is not to buy a video card but the whole computer. How would you think a very fast video will do in a slow processor?

 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
Comment Utility
Albberat,
FYI, Voodoo card has nothing to do with MMX, the min. requirement for Voodoo I is P133, you will have good FPS with most 3Dfx games, however, you can still use Voodoo II with P133, it'll be much faster than Voodoo I with the same config...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hawkeye062297
Comment Utility
OK, here's the thing.  I originally had a 133, 16 MB RAM, but I have upgraded everything, and I now have a 200 Mhz Pentium Overdrive with MMX, and 48 MB RAM.

My main concern is that my newer games are not working well (e.g. NHL 98) with my 1 MB Card.

Most of my games are by EASports and their games are only compatible with "3-D Accelators using the 3Dfx Voodoo Graphics or Voodoo Rush chipset."
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
Comment Utility
hawkeye,

one answer is NO:
3dfx card will NOT add video RAM for your standard apps. It's just used for 3dfx games.

second answer:
have exactly the same config (except video card), using a Monster I, performance is perfect !
Best thing would be to buy a new and "cheap" video card with at least 4MB or to upgrade your old one (to at least 4MB if possible). The result would be absolutely the same...it's just a money question.
The advantage is that you can use higher resolutions with higher color depth in normal mode (non-gaming mode), furthermore you'll get better performance during games.

Voodoo II is too expensive when using a "slow" P200MMX...but as I said, this is just a money question.


Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ViperOne earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
About the upgrade thing:
Unless you have a 17 or higher Inch monitor, there is no need to get more than 2 Mb of videoRAM. The amount of RAM on a 2D card is only to support more colors on higher resolutions. The highest resolution depends on your monitor. Typical settings are 800x600 for 14/15 inch and 1024x768 for 15/17 inch monitors.
Using 16 bit colors (65-thousand colors) is more than enough, and this can be done with 2Mb.
So if you have the possibility to add a 1Mb module, go for it. Otherwise, you might want to consider a new video card.
REMEMBER, more VideoRAM DOES NOT MAKE YOUR COMPUTER FASTER!!!!!! So if you are happy with your current resolution and color depth, don't even bother to spend a dime!

Second part is about the 3D card.
The cards you mention use the Voodoo-Graphics chipset from 3Dfx. (Voodoo² in case of the 3D Monster-2) The Voodoo-graphics is made for add-on cards, and is much better than the Voodoo-Rush chipset, which was made for stand-alone cards.

The Voodoo-Graphics chipset was designed to add to the features of your existing primary display controller. In case of S3 cards, I seem to remember a patch being needed, but that is included on the driver CD provided with the card. You can even add a  Voodoo to a 3D card (I did: a 3D Monster with a Mystique), the monster simply adds it capabilities to that of the existing card!!!

That should about do it, I think...

Kind regards,
Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hawkeye062297
Comment Utility
Thank you, ViperOne and mitrakis, for your help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
Comment Utility
my (our) pleasure...
0