Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why won't this work?  (cards.dll)

Posted on 1998-05-24
10
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
i downloaded some source code today for cards.dll so I can learn about it and make something.  The source doesn't work properly though.  It says it can't find cards.dll!!  The zip is at http://www.huron.net/~jlewis/cards.zip  If anyone could help me out it would be appreciated :)
0
Comment
Question by:treyjeff
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rene100
ID: 1461485
hi treyjeff

first, i'm sorry but i can't find the zip, but remember to
copy the dll in the windows\system dir to use it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tstrob
ID: 1461486
The dll is not shipped with the Zip-File, thats why you cannot find it.
Ask the programmer of the Sources.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dirtdart
ID: 1461487
The dll is part of Windows, so the program should be able to find it.  I can't figure out why that particular project returned that error.  It did the same thing on my machine.  However, I found the almost exact same demo at http://www.pcworld.com/fileworld/file_description/frameset/0,1458,3718,00.html and it worked perfectly.  Give it a shot.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tstrob
ID: 1461488
Try to register the dll

Open a Dosbox and enter:
  regsvr32 cards.dll

You have to be in the directory where the dll is located.

It is possibly that the regsvr32 has a different name on win95 (regserver or so... ??)
I am using NT4 (try to find regsvr in the system directory if the command does not work)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 1461489
I get an error in the download file as well.  I tried regsvr32 as well and got an error when trying to register the dll.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1461490
The file that you should be using is Cards32.dll

zsi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 1461491
I have cards.dll and I tried to register it on my system but I got some eror message.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zsi earned 60 total points
ID: 1461492
Great.  You should still use Cards32.dll in Windows95.  In WinNT, the 32bit library is named Cards.dll, but in Windows 95, it is 16bit.  This will lead to compatibility problems in your code if you run in both environments.

But, if you insist on using Cards.dll (a 16-bit file), you should know that the DLL is not an OLE server.  Therefore, it cannot be used with RegSvr.  Furthermore, the DLL exports only five functions.

You should use the following declarations in your code:

Private Declare Function cdtInit Lib "Cards.dll" (dx As Long, dy As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function cdtDrawExt Lib "Cards.dll" (ByVal hdc As Long, _
   ByVal X As Long, ByVal Y As Long, ByVal dx As Long, ByVal dy As Long, _
   ByVal ordCard As Long, ByVal iDraw As Long, ByVal cls As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function cdtDraw Lib "Cards.dll" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal X As Long, _
   ByVal Y As Long, ByVal iCard As Long, ByVal iDraw As Long, ByVal clr As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function cdtAnimate Lib "Cards.dll" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal iCardBack As Long, _
   ByVal X As Long, ByVal Y As Long, ByVal iState As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function cdtTerm Lib "Cards.dll" () As Long

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 1461493
I don't have cards32.dll on my system, why is that?  When I bought the computer it had W95 installed on it.  The only cards.dll file is exactly that one.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1461494
Then use the Cards.dll, which is the library that the declarations that I provided refer to.  Just remember that if you get a "Bad DLL Calling Convention" or some other simliar error when you call to one of the functions, to change the long data types to integers.


0