Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need database CGI-script

Posted on 1998-05-25
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need a script that enables the users to add/change/remove himself to a database with his password.
This can't be too hard? But since I'm a beginner I need big help.

Of course, the visitors to my site should also be able to list/search the registered users.
For a custom-made script you get MUCH more points!!!

Thanks! /Anders
0
Comment
Question by:snoffy
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
ID: 1828852
I am working on this myself.  I can design you a script, but it may take a few days.  I am trying to get help on how to get it to connect back to the HTML page, other than that I have it.


Topace
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoffy
ID: 1828853
Topace, ok, hope this question is still here then.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
ID: 1828854
Here is what I have SO FAR:

(C++ Document BTW)

HTML PAGE:

<HEAD> <TITLE> Yada Yada Yada...Some Code....


<FORM NAME="Passlock" METHOD=POST ACTION="cgi-bin/passlok.cgi? // Here is where I am getting

// confused.  I need to know how to get the member and password // fields to be compared in the SCRIPT.

Membername: <INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="member"><br>
Password: <INPUT TYPE="password" NAME="password"><br>
<CENTER><INPUT TYPE="SUBMIT" VALUE="SUBMIT">
</FORM>

Topace
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:snoffy
ID: 1828855
Let's just hope some pro stumbles over this question =)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
ID: 1828856
Yeah...

Let's hope.

Topace
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpryor
ID: 1828857
i put the answer in the perl topic area

t
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
petergo earned 200 total points
ID: 1828858
Guys,
Don't re-invent the wheel.
There are downloadable scripts already available to do these.
Try http://icthus.net/CGI-City/ and search for "database" and "password". I'm sure you'll find something easy to modify and configure.
0